top of page

Blackpool Grand

Panto history at BLACKPOOL GRAND

1982: Cinderella
1983: Aladdin 
1984: 
1985: Robinson Crusoe 
1986: Jack and the Beanstalk 
1987: Turn again Whittington
1988: Aladdin 
1989: Jack and the Beanstalk 
1990: Cinderella
1991: Goldilocks and the three bears
1992: 
1993: 
1994: Peter Pan
1995: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1996: Cinderella 
1997: Jack and the Beanstalk 
1998: 
1999: Dick Whittington 
2000: Robin Hood and the babes in the wood. 

2001: Cinderella 
2002: Aladdin 
2003: Peter Pan 
2004: Jack and the Beanstalk 
2005: Snow White and the Seven
Dwarfs 
2006: Dick Whittington 
2007: Sleeping Beauty 
2008: Cinderella 
2009: Peter Pan 
2010: Aladdin 
2011: Snow White and the Seven
Dwarfs 
2012: Cinderella
2013: Peter Pan
2014: Sleeping Beauty 
2015: Snow White and the Seven
Dwarfs
2016: Aladdin 
2017: Cinderella 
2018: Beauty and the Beast 
2019: Peter Pan 
2020: Pantomonium 
2021: 
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
2022: Sleeping Beauty 
2023: Aladdin
QVNIMTIzNjM1Njg0.jpg
mbp-pantomonium-blackpool-grand-193.jpg
b25lY21zOjZjNTE0ODlmLTU0NTAtNDBiZi1hMDM2LTY1MDkyNDdjNTFmNzplMzY5OTI1ZS1mYzVkLTQ5YzMtOTg1Ni
panto.png

1982: CINDERELLA

Cast

The Houghton Weavers, Denise Distel (as Cinderella), 

The Caravelles (as Prince & Dandini), Julie Owen (as Fairy Godmother), 

John Comer (as Baron), Bobby Kent (as Ugly Sister), Eddie Munro (as Ugly Sister)

panto.png

1983: ALADDIN

 

Cast

Roy Barraclough (as Widow Twankey), Cedric Monarch,

Barry Cheese & Mike Onion, Cheryl Murray, Leslie Melville, Eric Hamilton, Stan Boardman, Malcolm Dixon

panto.png

1985: ROBINSON CRUSOE
12th December 1985 - 4th January 1986

Cast

The Houghton Weavers, Tommy Trafford, Keith Hopkins, Lynda Lee Lewis, Maxine Valentine, Chris Ifill, Ronnie Parnell

panto.png

1986: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

11th December 1986 - 3rd January 1987

Cast

Sally Moon (as Princess), Norman Barrett (as Baliff), 

Tommy Trafford (as Dame Trot), Keith Hopkins (as Jack Trot), 

Michael White (as Giant Blunderbore), Ronnie Parnell (as King), 

Ruth Perry (as Fairy), Tom Bright. Suzy Breeze

Produced by Trafford Parnell Productions

panto.png

1987: TURN AGAIN WHITTINGTON

10th December 1987 - 9th January 1988

Cast

Norman Wisdom (as Dick Whittington), Tony Fayne (as Alderman Fitzwarren), 

Mimi Law (as Queen), Billy Whittaker (as Mrs Whittington), Second Generation

Produced by Charles Hayley Productions

panto.png

1988: ALADDIN

Opened 18th December 1988

Cast

Danny La Rue (as Widow Twankey), Ken Platt (as Emporer), Robert Aldous,

David Ellen, Billy Pearce (as Wishee Washee)

Written and Directed by Mike Goddard

Choreographed by David Ellen

panto.png

1989: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

14th December 1989 - 13th January 1990

 

Cast

Alvin Stardust (as Jack Durden), Linda Nolan (as Jill), 

Gary Hailes (as The King), Joan Laurie (as Vegetable Fairy), 

Peter Thorne (as Dame Durden), Freddie Garrity (as Simple Simon)

Directed by Roy Patrick

panto.png

1990: CINDERELLA

17th December 1990 - 12th January 1991

Cast

Kathy Staff (as Fairy Godmother), Mark Curry (as Buttons), 

Frederick Pyne (as Baron), Hilary O'Neil (as Cinderella), 

Steve Harvey (as Prince Charming), Darren Markham

panto.png

1991: GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS

14th December 1991 - 5th January 1992

 

Cast

Russell Grant (as Dame Spangle), Ian Lavender, Maddi Cryer,

Flogwell Flax, Norman Barrett

1994 Blackpool Grand.png

1994: PETER PAN

23rd December 1994 - 14th January 1995

Cast

Stefan Dennis (as Peter Pan), Patrick Mower (as Captain Hook), 

Tom Bright (as Smee), Sophie Corbett (as Mrs Darling), 

Karen West (as Wendy)

panto.png

1995: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

15th December 1995 - 13th January 1996

Cast

Martin Daniels (as Muddles), Maureen Nolan (as Snow White), 

Anne Nolan (as The Wicked Queen), Clive Webb

panto.png

1996: CINDERELLA

Opened 19th December 1996

Cast

Roy Walker (as Buttons), Jenny Powell (as Cinderella),

Tom Bright (as Ugly Sister), Jack Douglas (as Baron)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

1997: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

15th December 1997 - 10th January 1998

Cast:

Howard Antony (as Fleshcreep), Stuart Golland (as King), 

Tom Bright (as Dame Trot), Bernie Nolan (as Jack Trot), 

Rik Gaynor (as Simple Simon), Francine Lewis (as Princess), 

Juliette Kaplan (as Fairy)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

1999: DICK WHITTINGTON

15th December 1999 - 8th January 2000

Cast

Ben Shephard (as Idle Jack), Deborah McAndrew (as Dick Whittington),

Tom Bright (as Fanny), Michael Knowles (as Alderman Fitzwarren),

Anna Karen (as Fairy)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2000: ROBIN HOOD AND THE BABES IN THE WOOD

17th December 2000 - 6th January 2001

 

Cast

Jonathon Morris (as The Sheriff of Nottingham), Johnny Casson, 

Alex Lovell (as Robin Hood), Tom Bright (as Nurse), Aimi Macdonald,

John Peate, Diane Lee Carol, Matthew Linus Hunt

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2001: CINDERELLA

12th December 2001- 5th January 2002

 

Cast

Ruth Madoc (as Fairy Godmother), Tom Owen (as Baron Hardup), 

Mark Homer (as Buttons), Phillipa Healy, Bobbie Kent, Jamie Morris,

Amira Matthews, Karen Holmes

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2002: ALADDIN

12th December 2002 - 5th January 2003

Cast

Ken Morley (as Widow Twankey), Des Coleman, Anna Williamson (as Aladdin),

Shaun Curry (as Abanazar), Steve Walls (as Wishee Washee), Ian Gareth Jones,

Karen Roberts, Robert Armstrong, Tristan Walker

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2003: PETER PAN

11th December 2003 - 4th January 2004

Cast

Tony Caunter (as Captain Hook), Sophie McDonnell (as Peter Pan),

Maureen Nolan, Steve Royle (as Smee), The Nitwits

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2004: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

9th December 2004 - 4th January 2005

Cast

Ken Morley (as Fleshvreep), Mike Grady (as Dame Trott), 

Kate Baines (as Jack Trott), Michelle Hughes (as Princess), 

Steve Royle (as Simple Simon), Barry Daniels

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2005: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

9th December 2005 - 3rd January 2006

Cast

Ruth Madoc (as Wicked Queen), Tony Scannell (as The Henchman), 

Steve Royle (as Muddles), Kenny Baker, Michelle Hughes (as Snow White)

Produced by UK Productions

PANTO.jpg

2006: DICK WHITTINGTON

8th December 2006 - 6th January 2007

Cast

Ray Meagher (as King Rat), Andrew Newton-Lee (as Dick Whittington), 

Steve Royle (as Idle Jack), Janine Jones (as Fairy Bowbells), 

Michelle Hughes (as Alice Fitzwarren), Mark Two (as Captain), 

Charles Burden (as Sarah the Cook), Barry Daniels (as Alderman Fitzwarren)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2007: SLEEPING BEAUTY

7th December 2007 - 5th January 2008

Cast

Ruth Madoc (as Good Fairy), Natalie Cleverley (as bad fairy),

Jessica Punch (as Sleeping Beauty), Shaun Dalton (as Prince),

Douglas Mounce (as Nurse Nelly) Iain Rogerson (as King),

Steve Royle (as silly Billy)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2008: CINDERELLA

5th December 2008 - 4th January 2009

Cast

Amanda Barrie (as Fairy Godmother), Steve Royle (as Buttons), 

Sophie Thierens (as Cinderella), Jamie Morris, Terry Keeble, 

Don Crann (as Baron)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.jpg

2009: PETER PAN

4th December 2009 - 3rd January 2010

Cast

Barney Harwood (as Peter Pan), Carrie Ellis (as Mrs Darling), 

The Nitwits (as The Pirate Crew), Gary Turner (as Captain Hook), 

Steve Royle (as Smee), Gemma Hunt (as Tinkerbell)

Produced by UK Productions

PANTO.jpg

2010: ALADDIN

3rd December 2010 - 2nd January 2011

Cast

Alex Ferns (as Abanazar), Amy Thompson (as Aladdin), 

Steve Royle (as Wishee Washee), Douglas Mounce (as Widow Twankey), 

Rebecca Marks (as Princess), Martin Pemberton (as PC Pong)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2011: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

2nd December 2011 - 2nd January 2012

Cast

Vicky Entwistle (as The Wicked Queen), Jenny Jones (as Snow White),

Steve Royle (as Muddles), Martin Pemberton (as Henchman), 

Kieran Brown (as Prince)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2012: CINDERELLA

7th December 2012 - 6th January 2013

Cast

Danny Miller (as Prince Charming), Amy Thompson (as Cinderella), 

Steve Royle (as Buttons), Jamie Morris (as Ugly Sister), 

Tarot Joseph (as Ugly Sister), Richard Colson (as Baron Hardup), 

Hayley Kay (as Fairy Godmother)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2013: PETER PAN

6th December 2012 - 5th January 2014

Cast

Tom Lister (as Captain Hook), Steve Royle (as Smee), 

Jordan Lee Davies (as Peter Pan), Hayley Kay (as Mrs Darling), 

The Nitwits as (The Pirate Crew), Lucy Johnson (as Tinkerbell), 

Samantha Giffard (as Wendy)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.jpg

2014: SLEEPING BEAUTY

5th December 2014 - 4th January 2015

 

Cast

Jennifer Ellison (as Carabosse), Steve Royle (as Silly Billy), 

Michael Chances (as The King), Nick Wilton (as Nurse Nellie), 

Lewis Bradley (as The Prince), Hayley Kay (as Good Fairy), 

Phoebe Lewis (as Princess Beauty)

Produced by UK Productions

PANTO.jpg

2015: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

4th December 2015 - 3rd December 2016

Cast

Su Pollard (as Wicked Queen), Steve Royle (as Muddles), 

Daniel Whiston (as Prince), Jamie Steen (as Nurse), Millie Booth (as Snow White)

Produced by UK Productions

PANTO.jpg

2016: ALADDIN

9th December 2016 - 8th January 2017

Cast

Mark Moraghan (as Abanazar), Philip Meeks (as Widow Twankey), 

Steve Royle (as Wishee Washee), Barney Harwood (as Aladdin), 

Hayley Kay (as Slae of the Ring), Mark James (as PC Pong)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.png

2017: CINDERELLA

5th December 2017 - 7th January 2018

Cast

JJ Hamblett (as Prince Charming), Steve Royle (as Buttons), 

Melanie Walters (as Fairy Godmother), Olivia Birchenough (as Cinderella),

Jamie Morris (as Ugly Sister), Tarot Joseph (as Ugly Sister), 

Mark Peterson (as Dandini), David Alcock (as Baron Hardup)

Produced by UK Productions

pANTO.jpg

2018: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

7th December 2018 - 6th January 2019

Cast

Danny Walters (as The Prince), Amelia Adams-Pearce (as Belle)

Steve Royle (as Louis La Plonk), Nick Wilton (as Polly La Plonk), 

Hayley Kay (as Fairy Bon Bon), Ben Harlow (as Hugo Pompidou), 

Marcus Knibbs (as Clement)

Produced by UK Productions

panto.jpg

2019: PETER PAN

6th December 2019 - 5th January 2020

Cast

Tom Lister (as Captain Hook), Steve Royle (as Smee), 

Jack Heasman (as Peter Pan), Ruth Betteridge, Rachel Grundy

Natalie Hollingworth, Christina Meehan (as Mrs Darling)

Produced by UK Productions

PANTO.jpg

2020: PANTOMONIUM!

18th December 2020 - 3rd January 2021

Cast

Tom Lister, Steve Royle, Nick Wilton, Olivia Birchenough

Produced by UK Productions

Written by Jon Monie

pANTO.jpg

2021: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

3rd December 2021 - 2nd January 2022

Cast

Vicky Entwistle (as The Wicked Queen), Steve Royle (as Muddles), 

Jamie Steen (as Nurse), Chris Warner-Drake (as Prince), 

Ellie Green (as Snow White)

Produced by UK Productions

pANTO.jpg

2022: SLEEPING BEAUTY

2nd December 2022 - 1st January 2023

Cast

Hayley Tamaddon (as The Good Fairy), Steve Royle (as Silly Billy)

Philip Meeks (as Nurse), Daniel Taylor (as The King), 

Christina Meehan (as Carabosse), Maisie Sellwood (as Princess Rose), 

Josh Belward (as The Prince)

Produced by UK Productions

2023: Aladdin

1st December 2023 - 1st January 2024

Cast

Tom Lister (as Abanazar), Steve Royle (as Wishee Washee), 

Produced by UK Productions

panto.jpeg
pANTO.jpg

Poster used before being updated for main season

PANTO.jpg
pANTO.jpg
pANTO.jpg
bottom of page