1907/08 Jack and the Beanstalk

Alma O'Brey, Frances Drew

1908/09 Babes in the Wood

1909/10 Robinson Crusoe

1910/11 Babes in the Wood

Ivy Tallard

1913/14 Babes in the Wood

Ike Scott, Mike Scott

1916/17 Babes in the Wood

Ike Scott, Will Scott

1917/18 Red Riding Hood

1919/20 Jack and the Beanstalk

1959 Dick Whittington

1960 Jack and the Beanstalk

1961 Sleeping Beauty

1962 Jack and the Beanstalk

1964 Dick Whittington

1965 Mother Goose

1967 Puss in Boots

1968 Aladdin

1969 Cinderella

1970 Red Riding Hood

1971 Jack and the Beanstalk

1972 Dick Whittington

1973 Sleeping Beauty

1974 Cinderella

1975 Aladdin

1976 Mother Goose

Christopher Biggins (In his panto dame debut)

1977 Dick Whittington

Christopher Biggins

1978 Cinderella

Cheryl Taylor, The Krankies, Graham Bickley

1979 Jack and the Beanstalk

Stephanie Lawrence, Maggie Rose

1.png

1980 Sleeping Beauty

Mick Miller, Sally Ann Triplett, John Lavelle, Jim Lavelle

1981 Aladdin

Peter Polycarpou, Mark Curry

1982 Darlington Civic panto.png

1982 Dick Whittington

Mark Page
Old Mother Riley

Leigh Miles

1.png
1.png

1983 Peter Pan

David Yipp (Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Brookside), Daryl Back, Wenda Holland, Fran Peppard, Maggie Henderson, Jan Wren, Steven Alvey

1984 Aladdin
Alison Dominic, Scott Wynter

1.png

1985 Mother Goose

Gudrun Ure, Bill Buckley, Barbara Newman, Raymond Ross

1986 Jack and the Beanstalk

Bernie Clifton

Kathy Staff (Crossroads, Last of the Summer Wine)

1987 Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

Stu Francis (Crackajack)
Geoff Capes

The Chuckle Brothers

Linda Nolan

1988 Dick Whittington

Shelley Preston, Mike Holoway, Des King, 

1989 Darlington Civic pantomime.jfif

1989 Cinderella

The Chuckle Brothers

Jimmy Cricket

Anna Karen

1990 Darlington Civic.png

1990 Goldilocks and the Three Bears

Little & Large
Geoffrey Hughes
Tony Peers
Patsy Ann Scott
Nikki Ellen

1.png
1.png

1991 Mother Goose

Jean Fergusson, Hilary O'Neil, Tony Adams, Keith Harris & Orville

1992 Babes in the Wood

Cannon and Ball

Leslie Ash (Men Behaving Badly, C.A.T.S Eyes)

Jonathan Kelly

Freddie Lees

Ian Sandy

Sean Canning

1993 Aladdin

The Krankies

Jet & Cobra (Gladiators)

Gareth Hunt (The New Avengers)

Hilary O'Neil

Darlington Civic 1994.png

1994 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Linda Lusardi (The Bill, Brookside)

Stu Francis (Crackajack)

Mickey Hutton

Nicki Kelly (Hi De Hi)
Dooby Duck

1.png

1995 Cinderella

Paul Shane, Sarah Thomas, Gayle Blakeney, Gillian Blakeney

1.jpg

1996 Jack and the Beanstalk

The Grumbleweeds, Michael Elphick, Hilary O'Neil

1997 Darlington Civic.png

1997 Robin Hood

Otis the Aardvark

The Krankies

Shane Ammann (Home and Away)

1998 Dick Whittington

The Chuckle Brothers

1999 Peter Pan

Dave Benson Phillips
Norman Bowler

2000 Cinderella

Ray Meagher (Ray Meagher)

Stu Franics

Ward Allen

Postman Pat

2001 Aladdin

The Chuckle Brothers

2002 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Linda Lusardi (The Bill, Brookside)

Sam Kane (Brookside)

Sooty

2003 Goldilocks and the Three Bears

Lisa Riley (Emmerdale, Loose Women)

Clive Webb

Danny Adams

2004 Peter Pan

Cannon and Ball

Lee Brennan (911)

2005 Beauty and the Beast

The Grumbleweeds

Zoe  Birkett (Pop Idol)
Anthony Hutton (Big Brother)

2006 Cinderella

Denise Welch (Soldier Soldier, Coronation Street, Loose Women)

The Krankies

2007 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

John Altman (Eastenders)

Emma Atkins (Emmerdale)

Zoe Birkett (Pop Idol)

Steve Arnott

Peter Piper

2008 Jack and the Beanstalk (Qdos)

Ian Reddington (Eastenders, Coronation Street)

Steve Arnott
Pete Hillier (CBEEBIES)}
Charlie Cairoli

2009 Aladdin (Qdos)

Chico (The X Factor)

The Grumbleweeds

Max Somerset

2010 Peter Pan (Qdos)

David Essex

The Grumbleweeds

Susan Hallam-Wright

2011 Cinderella (Qdos)

Ray Quinn (Brookside, X Factor, Hollyoaks)

Jimmy Cricket

Deena Payne (Emmerdale)

2012 Sleeping Beauty (Qdos)

Linda Lusardi (The Bill, Brookside)

Sam Kane (Brookside)

Andy Jones

Phillip Meeks (Emmerdale)

2013 Aladdin (Qdos)

The Chuckle Brothers

Phil Corbitt

Phillip Meeks (Emmerdale)

2014 The Chuckles of Oz (Qdos)

The Chuckle Brothers

Phil Corbitt

Adam Booth

Danny Potts

Beth Stobbart

2015 Cinderella (Qdos)

Ashleigh and Pudsey (Britain's Got Talent)

Matt Edwards

Niki Evans (X Factor)

Brendan Sheerin (Coach Trip)

2016

No panto due to refurbishment

2017 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Qdos)

Lee Ryan (Blue)

Zoe Birkett (Pop Idol)

Patrick Monahan

Eric Potts (Coronation Street)

Liam Mellor

2018 Aladdin (Qdos)
Louie Spence (Pineapple Dance Studio)
Zoe Birkett (Pop Idol)

Robin Askwith (Confessions of a...)

Eric Potts (Coronation Street)

Liam Mellor

1.jpg

2019 Jack & The Beanstalk (Qdos)
Shirley Ballas (Strictly Come Dancing)
George Sampson (Britain's Got Talent)
Phil Walker
Daniel Taylor

2020 No pantomime due to Covid-19

2021 Cinderella (Qdos)

Faye Tozer
 

1.jfif