top of page
1.png
1.jpg
1945/46 Cinderella

Vera Kitchen

Peggy Barnes

Betty Hamilton

Eric Christmas

George Ellisia

Leon Pierre

Arthur Carvey

Henry G Adams

Sam Lockridge

Diane Dudley

Patricia Horder

Jimmy Mac

Produced by Reg A Maddox

1938/39 Cinderella
1939/40 Babes in the Wood
1940/41 Cinderella
1941/42 Mother Goose
1942/43 Little Red Riding Hood
1943/44 Dick Whittington
1944/45 Jack and the Beanstalk
1946/47 Mother Goose
1947/48 Dick Whittington
1948/49 Little Red Riding Hood

1949/50 Jack and Jill

Billy Howard
Petre Julian

Jimmy Mac

1950/51 Little Miss Muffett

1951/52 Cinderella

Jimmy Mac

1952/53 Dick Whittington

1.png

1953/54 Goldilocks and the Three Bears
Jimmy Mac

Trevor Moreton

1.png

1954/55 Little Bo Beep

Billy Burden

Shirley Brett

1955/56 Jack and Jill

Jimmy Mac

1.png

1956/57 Cinderella

Norma Arnould

Jack Haig

 

1957/58 Mother Goose

1958/59 Little Red Riding Hood

Jimmy Mac

 

1959/60 Little Miss Muffet

1960/61 Puss in Boots

 

1961/62 Goldilocks and the Three Bears

Jimmy Mac

 

1962/63 Mother Goose

 

1963/64 Puss in Boots

 

1964/65 Jack & Jill

1965/66 Little Miss Muffet

 

1966/67 Goldilocks and the Three Bears

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967/68 Little Bo Beep

1.png

1968/69 Puss in Boots
Jimmy Mac
Patrick Ward
Peter Dane
The Simmons Brothers
Jennifer Burch
Roslyn Dunabr
Vincent Worth
James Irwin

Tricia Barnes

Opened 26th December 1968

1969/70 Jack and Jill

Hilary Claypole as Vichel - The Wicked Witch

Deidre Dee as Fairy Starlight

Jennifer Burch as Dolly Dimple

Gwenfron Hughes as Tommy Tucker

Peter Dare as Alderman Bungle

Jimmy Mae as Jimmy Green

Neil Michael as Zarami

Patrick Ward as Sarah the Cook

Caroline Weller as Jack

Frances Alger as Jill

Sonny Farrar as Old King Cole

Alan Simmons as Scratch

Keith Simmons as Squeek

Desmond King as Scrape

Opened 26th December 1969

1.png
Theatre Royal Bath 1968.png

1970/71 Little Red Riding Hood

 

1971/72 Goldilocks and the Three Bears

 

1972/73 Little Bo Beep

Billy Burden

Keith Simmons

Alan Simmons

Clifford Henry

1973/74 Mother Goose

 

1974/75 Puss in Boots

1975/76 Little Red Riding Hood

1976/77 Jack & The Beanstalk

Frankie Howerd

Jane Fyffe

Nat Jackley
Robert Aldous
George Moon
Finn & Jones
Debbie Young

Opened 26th December 1976

1.jpg
1.jpg
1976 THEATRE ROYAL BATH PANTO.png
1977 Theatre Royal Bath panto.png

1977/78 Dick Whittington

Arthur English

Anita Harris

Simon Oates as King Rat

Teresa Mann

Mark Jefferis

Jill Francis

Holly Doone

Allen Christie

Jack Tripp

Opened 22nd December 1977

Written by John Morley

Choreography by Denise Shaune

Directed by Simon Oates

1978 Theatre Royal Bath.jpg

1978/79 Cinderella

Jon Pertwee

Mervyn Hayes

Avril Angers

Lynda Baron

Bernie Winters as Buttons

Sally Smith as Cinderella

Gillian Humphreys

Opened 26th December 1978

Directed by Tom Hawkes

1979 Theatre Royal Bath panto.jpg

1979/80 Aladdin

Leslie Crowther

Judy Carne

John Clegg

George Lacy

Vyvian  Hall
Robert Marlowe
Mario Harris
Bryan Sullivan
Nina brown

Directed & Choreographed by Robert Marlowe

Written by John Morley

Opened 26th December 1979

1980/81 Jack and the Beanstalk

1981/82 No pantomime due to renovations

1982 Theatre Royal Bath.png

1982/83 Cinderella
Lucie Skeaping
Ann Sidney
Peggy Mount
Bill Owen
Ward Allen
John Atterbury
Brian Cant
Alexandra Denman
Jimmy Edwards as The King
Aimi MacDonald as Dandini
Bronwen Williams
With The Mollie Tanner Dancers

Directed by Paul Elliott

1983 Theatre Royal Bath.png

1983/84 Aladdin
Dora Bryan as Widow Twankey
John Nettles
Henry Kelly
Toni Arthur
Julie Dorne Brown
Vince Eager
Lucie Skeaping

This production ran from 29th December 1983 - 28th January 1984

Directed by George Layton

Choreographed by Mollie Tanner
 

1.png
1984 Bath Theatre Royal.jpg

1984/85 Dick Whittington
Jan Hunt
Eric Sykes
Norman Rossington
Norman Vaughan
Andrew Sachs
Chris Harris
Cheryl Taylor
Scott Mackee
Clair Symonds
with the Tanwood Dancers

Directed by Paul Elliott


 

1.png
1985 Theatre Royal Bath.jpg
1985/86 Jack and the Beanstalk
Terry Scott
June Whitfield

Reginald Marsh
Susan Maughan
Christopher Luscombe

Honor Blackman as The Demon Queen

This production ran from 20th December 1985 - 1st February 1986
1.jpg

1986/87 Mother Goose
Danny La Rue
David Ellen
Ava Healy
Allan Simmons
Keith Simmons
Jenny Logan
Joe Church
Kay Lyell
Robert Aldous

 

1987/88 Robinson Crusoe
Leslie Crowther
Janet Dibley
Glyn Owen
Chris Harris
David Griffin

1988/89 Dick Whittington
Lionel Blair
John Quale
Roger Kitter
Hope & Keen
Toni Palmer
Joe Church
Gina Giles
Alison Holloway

1.jpg

1989/90 Babes in the Wood
Jack Tripp
Lyn Paul
Roy Hudd
Geoffrey Hughes
Richard Wyatt 
Stee Billingsley
Mel Warren
Allen Christie
Debbie Flitcroft
Ruby Hudd
Gary Shelford
Gary Lovini
Timothy Perrin

Maurice Colbourn was originally announced to appear but sadly passed away 4th August 1989 after a heart attack

 

This production ran from 21st December 1989 - 28th January 1990
 

1989 bath.jpg
1.png

1990/91 Aladdin
Tom O'Connor
Jeffrey Holland 
Roland Rat
Jilli Foot
Bill Bellamy
Rosemarie Ford as Aladdin
Peter Jay Scott
Nigel Stephenson
Jenny Walker
Richard Gauntlett
Leon Green

Annie St John was cast in this pantomime but attempted to commit suicide in November 2020 shortly before rehearsals were due to start and she later passed away in December 1990. She was replaced by Rosemary Ford.

1.png

1991/92 Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
Marti Caine as The Wicked Queen
Derek Griffiths
Danielle Carson as Snow White
Danny Blackner
Peter Bonner
Paul Darnell
Anthony Georghiou
Johnny Ghavam
Jonathan Key
James Puddephat
Paul Scott Harris
Eddy Seager
Julian Skelton
Teddie Thompson

This production ran from 19th December 1991 - 26th January 1992

1.png

1992/93 Cinderella
Lesley Joseph as Fairy Godmother
Gareth Chilcott
Rolf Harris as Buttons
Frances Dodge
Tina Doyle
Sarah Jane Hassell
Gwyn Jones
Jonathan Owen
Sylvester McCoy

1993/94 Dick Whittington
June Brown
Ian Botham
Wayne Morris
Geoffrey Davies
Lara Jarmain
Richard Jarmain
Jackie Sysum
Gary Thomas
Robin Askwith
Buster Merryfield
Su Porter
Robert Duncan

pantp.jpg

1994/95 Jack & The Beanstalk
Lionel Blair​
Michael Elphick
Britt Ekland
Samantha Hughes
Howard Jepson
Charles Lloyd
William Shrew
Steve Johnson
David Morton

1995/96 Sleeping Beauty
Julie Mullins
Hinge & Bracket
Keith Chegwin
Patrick Fyffe
Peter Hilton
George Logan
Gareth Chilcott
Paul Mead
Jan Hunt
Sooty

1996/97 Cinderella
Patsy Palmer
Derek Nimmo
Ross King
Bella Eberg
Jon Monie
Andrew Bell
Stephen J Dean
James Horne
Andrew Ryan
Postman Pat

1997 Theatre Royal Bath.jpg

1997/98 Aladdin
Jenny Powell as Aladdin
Mark Curry as Wishee Washee
Peter Dean as Abanazar

Nicholas Parsons as Widow Twankey
George Marshall
Paul Adams

Shaun Curry

1.jpg
1998 Theatre Royal Bath.jpg

1998/99 Jack & The Beanstalk (UK Productions)
Paul Bradley as Simple Simon
Rodney Bewes as Dame Trott
John Challis as Fleshcreep
Jane Freeman as Fairy

Gemma Lowy as Jack Trott

Tanya Caridia as Princess

Les Wilson as The Kimg
The Nitwits

This production ran from 16th December 1998 - 24th January 1999

2.png
1999 Theatre Royal Bath.png

1999/00 Dick Whittington (UK Productions)
Wayne Sleep
Chsrles Burden
Aimi Macdonald
Jill Greenacre
Juliette Kaplan
Rik Gaynor
Nicholas Smith

2000 Theatre Royal Bath.jpg

2000/01 Cinderella (UK Productions)
Tom Owen as Baron
Dominic Wood as Buttons
Marti Webb as Fairy
Shaun Curry
Susan Hallam Wright
Gemma Lowy
Phil Rose
Sophia Thierens

2001/02 Aladdin (UK Productions)
Chris Harris as Widow Twankey
Jon Monie
Larry Dunn as Abanazar
Anna Williamson
Des Coleman
David Bell
Sarah Louise Day
Ben Draper
Richard McCourt

2.png

2002/03 Robin Hood & The Babes in The Wood (UK Productions)
Chris Harris
Jon Monie
Sarah Thomas
Rik Gaynor
Colin Tarrant
Clare McGlinn

2003/04 Jack & The Beanstalk (UK Productions)
Chris Harris as Dame Trott
Shaun Curry as Fleshvreep
Sherrie Hewson as Fairy
James McCourt as Simon Trott
Graham Seed as The King
Kate Weston as Jack

2004/05 Dick Whittington (UK Productions)
Jon Monie
Chris Harris as Sarah The Cook
Patrick Miller
Sid Owen as Dick

2005/06 Mother Goose (UK Productions)
Chris Harris as Mother Goose
Anne Charleston as Fairy
Mark Buffery
Mark James
Jessica Punch
Christina Baily
Marcus Knibbs

2006/07 Cinderella (UK Productions)
Jon Monie
Chris Harris as Buttons
Ruth Madoc​ as Fairy Godmother
Adam Price
Gillian Budd
Mark Buffery

2007/08 Aladdin (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Wishee Washee
Chris Harris as Widow Twankey
Chril Till​ as Aladdin
Clive Mantle as Abanazar

2.png

2008/09 Jack & The Beanstalk (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Simple Simon
Chris Harris as Dame Trott
Colin Baker as Fleshcreep
Susan Penhaligon as Fairy
Marcus Knibbs as King
Lewis Bradley as Jack Trott

1.png

2009/10 Sleeping Beauty (UK Productions)
Jon Monie
Chris Harris
Tom Owen
Liza Goddard
Natalie Marie Dignam
Gemma Bissix
Tom Bonser

2010/11 Aladdin (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Wishee Washee
Chris Harris as Widow Twankey
Ricky Groves​ as Abanazar
Gemma Hunt as Aladdin

2011/12 Dick Whittington (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Idle Jack
Chris Harris as Sarah the Cook

Naomi Wilkinson as Dick Whittington
Richard Colson
Mark Moraghan as King Rat
Laura Clements as Alice Fitzwarren

2012/13 Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Muddles
Chris Harris as Nurse Nellie
Nichola McAuliffe as The Wicked Queen
Laura Clements as Snow White
Ben Harlow
Laura Whitefield
Jamie John

2013/14 Peter Pan (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Smee
Chris Harris
Cliff Parisi as Captain Hook
Jessica Punch as Peter Pan

Joanna Forest

Amana
The Nitwits

2014/15 Cinderella (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Buttons
David Ball as Ugly Sister
Dani Harmer as Cinderella
Melanie Walters as Fairy Godmother

Owen Thompson

Bobby Windebank

Richard Colson

2015/16 Jack & The Beanstalk (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Simon Trott
Katy Ashworth as Fairy
Nick Wilton as Dame Trott
David Alcock 

Sarah Louise Day
Nigel Havers as Fleshcreep

2016/17 Aladdin (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Wishee Washee
Bill Ward as Abanazar
Mark Rhoades as Aladdin
Nick Wilton as Widow Twankey
Gemma Naylor

2017/18 Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs (UK Productions)
Jon Monie
Harriet Thorpe
Nick Wilton
Michael Quinn
Devon Elise-Johnson

1.jpg

2018/19 Peter Pan (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Smee
Paul Nicholas as Captain Hook
The Nitwits
Rebecca Wheatley as Mrs Darling
Tim Edwards as Peter Pan

Rachel Grundy

1.jpg

2019/20 Beauty and the Beast (UK Productions)
Wendi Peters
Ben Harlow
Jon Monie
Nick Wilton

1.png
2020/21 No panto due to Covid-19
1.jpg

2021/22 Cinderella (UK Productions)
Dani Harmer as Cinderella
Jon Monie as Buttons

Elly Jay as Cinderella

Nic Gibney

Josh Rose

Duncan Burt

Michael Chance

Chris Fearn

2.jpg
panto.jpg

2022/23 Aladdin (UK Productions)
Jon Monie as Wishee Washee

Tom Lister as Abanazar

Nick Wilton as Widow Twankey

2023/24 Sleeping Beauty  (UK Productions)
Jon Monie

bottom of page