NEW THEATRE BRISTOL
1867-68           ALADDIN

1868-69           THE CLOTH OF GOLD

1869-70           ROBINSON CRUSOE

1870-71           FORTY THIEVES

1871-72           DICK WHITTINGTON

1872-73           TOM THUMB

1873-74           VALENTINE AND ORSON

1874-75           RED RIDING HOOD

1875-76           LITTLE CINDERELLA

1876-77           BABES IN THE WOOD

1877-78           BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

1878-79           HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT

1879-80           SINBAD THE SAILOR

1880-81           JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

1881-82           ALADDIN

1882-83           DICK WHITTINGTON

1883-84           CINDERELLA
 

PRINCE'S THEATRE BRISTOL
1884-85           FORTY THIEVES

1885-86           RED RIDING HOOD

1886-87           SINBAD THE SAILOR

1887-88           BABES IN THE WOOD

1888-89           ROBINSON CRUSOE

1889-90           SWEET CINDERELLA

1890-91           ALADDIN

1891-92           DICK WHITTINGTON

1892-93           BABES IN THE WOOD

1893-94           FORTY THIEVES

1894-95           LITTLE BO-PEEP

1895-96           CINDERELLA

1896-97           ROBINSON CRUSOE

1897-98           RED RIDING HOOD

1898-99           SINBAD THE SAILOR

1899-00           ALADDIN

1900-01           DICK WHITTINGTON

1901-02           BABES IN THE WOOD

1902-03           CINDERELLA    

1903-04           PUSS IN BOOTS

1904-05           THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

1905-06           MOTHER GOOSE

1906-07           HUMPTY DUMPTY

1907-08           JACK AND JILL 

1908-09           ALADDIN

1909-10           OLD MOTHER HUBBARD

1910-11           JACK HORNER

1911-12           JACK AND THE BEANSTALK     

1912-13           DICK WHITTINGTON

1913-14           ROBINSON CRUSOE

1914-15           HUMPTY DUMPTY

1915-16           GOODY TWO SHOES

1916-17           CINDERELLA

1917-18           OLD KING COLE

1918-19           SINBAD        

1919-20           MOTHER GOOSE

1920-21           TOM TOM THE PIPER’S SON

1921-22           ALADDIN

1922-23           JACK AND JILL     

1923-24           KING OF THE GOLDEN MOUNTAIN    

1924-25           GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS

1925-26           ROBINSON CRUSOE

1926-27           THE FORTY THIEVES

1927-28           HUMPTY DUMPTY

1928-29           HOP O’MY THUMB

1929-30           THE QUEEN OF HEARTS

1930-31           GOODY TWO SHOES  

1931-32           CINDERELLA

1932-33           ROBINSON CRUSOE

1933-34           MOTHER GOOSE

1934-35           DICK WHITTINGTON

1935-36           BABES IN THE WOOD

1936-37          ALADDIN

1937-38          CINDERELLA

1938-39          JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

1939 -40         RED RIDING HOOD 

1944/45 Peter Pan (Hippodrome)

Peter Adamson (Coronation Street)

Teddy Brogden

Billie Brook

Betty Brown

Gerald Fox

Alex Collins

Harry Crossman

Billy Darren

John Ellery

William Luff

1945/46 Jack and the Beanstalk (Hippodrome)

Eddie Gray

Nita Croft

Eddie Childs

Bert Murray

James Lomas

Jeanette Haley

Harold Childs

Lennox Dalton

Stella Kemball

1946/47 Humpty Dumpty (Hippodrome)

Phylis Adrian

Jean Adrienne

John Lloyd Fillingham

Freddie Frinton

Duncan Gray

Hugh Harden

Charles Little

Mary Simmons,

Jeremy Simms

Sylvia Vowels

Fred Wynne

1947/48 Babes in the Wood (Hippodrome)

Arthur Lucan,

Jean Adrienne

Bert Platt

Valerie Lawson

Carol Lane

Rita Baker

During a matinee  performance of Babes in the Wood on 18th February 1948  a fire broke out backstage and quickly spread towards the stage area bringing that performance to an abrupt end and the extensive damage closed  the venue until the next pantomime that December. The fire was suspected to have been caused by a cigarette butt which had been carelessly discarded. 

1947/48 Aladdin (Theatre Royal)

Paul Rogers
Jane Wenham
Nuna Davey
Henry Manning
Alexander Gauge
Richard Longman
Jasmine Dee

1948/49 Cinderella (Hippodrome)

Ted Ray

Hazel Bray

Johnny Kavannah

Freddie Foss

Leslie Barker

1949/50 Peter Pan (Hippodrome)
Jane Wren

Derek Rock

Elizabeth Clifford

Christina Forrest

Margaret Lockwood

Philip Ray

John Justin

1950/51 Humpty Dumpty (Hippodrome)

Freddie Frinton

Stan Little

Harry Simms

Jean Adrienne

Duncan Gray

Fred Wynne

Sylvis Vowels

1951/52 Little Red Riding Hood (Hippodrome)

Graham Danvers

Josephine Evans

Leo Franklyn

Bill Futter

Doreen Lavender

Hugh Llloyd

Bert Platt

Sylvis Vowels

Written by Barry Lupino

1952/53 Peter Pan (Hippodrome)

Brenda Bruce

Eric Carr

Jane Wren

Violet Coleman

James Donald

Gordon Murray

Kenneth Williams

Directed by Cecil King

1954/54 Babes in the Wood (Hippodrome)

Peggie Allen

Patricia Baker

Marion Barton

Sally Bazley

Stanley Beedle

Josephine Bell

1955/56  Mother Goose (Hippodrome)

Ethel Revnell,

Johnny Lockwood

Fay Lenore

Bert Platt

Alison Davies

Susan Wren

1956/57 Jack and the Beanstalk (Hippodrome)

Richard Beamish

Ben Warriss

Fred Kitchen

Mildred Maybe

John East

Maureen Corp

Barry Craine

Alison Davies

John East

Julia Hand

Jack Hayes

Jimmy Jewel

Written by John Morley

Directed by Leonard Dainton

1957/58 Aladdin (Hippodrome)

Richard Hearne

Dave O'Gorman

Jean Scott

Ronnie Collis

Alan Webster

1958/59 Sleeping Beauty (Hippodrome)

Tommy Trinder

Bert Brownbill

Patricia Hall

Hazel Lee

Eva May Wong

1959/60  Cinderella (Hippodrome)

Jimmy Edwards

Ted Rogers

Yana

Jill Love

Edit MacArthur

Linda Masters

Robin Palmer

John Taylor

Arthur Howard

Ted Durannte

Written by Oscar Hammerstein

Composed by Richard Rodgers

Directed by Freddie Carpenter

1960/61 Aladdin (Hippodrome)

George Formby

Vanessa Lee

Peter Graves

Valentine Dyall

Jessie Carron

 Molly Hare

Geoffrey Webb

Written by Cole Porter

Directed by Eleanor Fazan

1961/62 Robinson Crusoe (Hippodrome)

Norman Wisdom

Eddie Leslie

Betty Wheeler

David Fallon

1962/63 Turn Again Whittington (A Tom Arnold production) Hippodrome

Bruce Forsyth (Play Your Cards Right, The Generation Came, Strictly Come Dancing)

Elizabeth Larner

Tudor Evans

Valerie Tandy

Jimmy Lee

Penny Calvert

Ken Wilson

Graham Skidmore

1963/64 Sleeping Beauty (A Tom Arnold production) Hippodrome

Morecombe & Wise

Edmund Hokridge

Betty Emery

Nicholas Smith (Are You Being Served, Grace and Favour)

1964/65 Merry King Cole (Hippodrome)

Harry Worth

Billy Dainty

Pat Lancaster

1965/66 Puss in Boots (Hippodrome)

The Bachelors

Eddie Molloy

Mike Yarwood

Audrey Jeans

Freddie Davies

Pat Lonsdale

Eddie Molloy

Joanna Mote

Victor Woolf

Ernest Bale

Laura Bowyer

Allan Bruce

Patricia Lancaster

Written by Ludwig Tieck

1966/67 Humpty Dumpty (Hippodrome)

Ted Rogers

The Seekers

Wyn Calvin

Tony Adams (Crossroads)

Wendy Cameron

Virginaia Courtney

Andrew Cregeen

Judith Durham

Athol Guy

Keith Potger

Claude Zola

Joy Jakley

Seth Jee

Written by Phil Park

Directed by Stanley Willis Croft

1967/68 Babes in the Wood (Hippodrome)

Edmund Hockridge

Billy Dainty

Michael Malnick

Stan Stennett (Crossroads)

Wyn Calvin

1968/69 Cinderella (Hippodrome)

Mike and Bernie Winters

Avril Angers

Brian Hills

Roy Ashby

Tessa Jarvis

Sally Smith

Eric Flynn

Stella Moray

1969/70 Aladdin (A Bernard Delfont production) Hippodrome

Bernard Bresslaw (Carry on Films)

Freddie Davies

The Dallas Boys

Yvonne Marsh

Joe Black

1970/71 Robinson Crusoe (A Bernard Delfont production) Hippodrome

Jimmy Clithero

Nat Jackley

Gordon & Bunny Jay

Doreen Barrington

George Barnes

Toni Sue Burley

The Rastellis

Wendy Cameron

Malcolm Cheeseman

Madge Fabian

Written by Phil Park

Directed by Maxwell Wray

1971/72  Dick Whittington  (Hippodrome)

Peter Noone

Roy Hudd

Debbie Bowen

Michael Burgees

Ivor Emmanuel

Michael Harvey

Mervyn Webb

Wyn Calvin

Sheila Melvin

David Trevena

Written by Phil Park

Directed by Dick Hurran

1972/73  Cinderella (Hippodrome)

Ronnie Corbett 

John Inman (Are You Being Served?, Grace and Favour)

Clodagh Rodgers

Barry Howard (Hi De Hi)

The Patton Brothers

Tony Adams (Crossroads)

Michael Burgess

Mandy Cole

Dorothy Dampier

Charlie Stewart

Will Stirling

Written by David Phetean

Directed by Dick Hurran

1973/74 Aladdin (Hippodrome)

Rod Hull and Emu

Larry Grayson (The Generation Game)

Melanie Daniels

Georgina Moon 

Dilys Watling

Freddie Stevens

Rob Stuart

Adele Neatrour

Minno Golvala 

Written by Phil Park

Directed by Dick Hurran

1974/75 Jack and the Beanstalk (Hippodrome)

Dora Bryan (Carry on Films, Absolutely Fabulous, Last of the Summer Wine)

Norman Vaughan

Mark Wynter

Little & Large

1975/76 Babes in the Wood (Hippodrome)

Arthur Askey

Dickie Henderson

John Gower

Len Lowe

Mark Wynter

James Vallon

Freddie Stevens

Michael Bates

Brian Crone

Colin Francis

Bertie Hare

Written and Directed by Albert J Knight

1976/77 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Hippodrome)

Charles Hawtry (Carry on Films)

Johnny Dallas

Barbara Drew

James Harman

Bryan Johnson

Aubrey Phillips

Debbie Young

Written by Tudor Davies

Directed by Aubrey Phillips

1977/78 Mother Goose (Hippodrome)

John Inman (Are You Being Served?, Grace and Favour)

Hope & Keen

Russell Boulter

Brian Godfrey

Sian Hopkins

Ken Wood

Susan Maughan

Barbara Newman

Raymond Dowers

Written and Directed by Bill Robertson

1978/79 Cinderella (Hippodrome)

Harry Worth

Frank Williams

Barry Evans

1979/80 Babes in the Wood (Hippodrome)

Jim Davidson (The Generation Game, Big Break, Up the Elephant and Round the Castle, Home James)

Melvyn Hayes (It Ain't Half Hot Mum)

The Krankies

Tammy Jones

1980/81 Aladdin (Hippodrome)

Danny La Rue

John Betty

Diana Choy

Susan Danielle

Eric Desile

Robert Edmunds

David Ellen

Geraldine Gardner 

George Giles

Mike Potter

Written by Bryan Blackburn

Directed by Dougie Squires

1982/83 No Hippodrome pantomime as Annie was playing

1982/83 Dick Whittington (Hippodrome)

Terry Scott (Terry and June, Carry on Films)

Ruth Madoc (Hi De Hi)

Paul Shane (Hi De Hi, You Rang M'Lord, Oh! Doctor Beeching)

Jeffrey Holland (Hi De Hi, You Rang M'Lord, Oh! Doctor Beeching)

Barry Howard (Hi De Hi)

Sally Smith

Dino Shafeek

Susan Holland

Len Howe

Brian Pulman

Written and Directed by by Dick Hurran

1983/84 Cinderella (Hippodrome)

Kenneth Connor (Carry on Films)

Lionel Blair (Give Us a Clue)

Kate O'Mara (Triangle, Dynasty, Bad Girls)

Joyce Blair

Patrick Cargill

Julie Herview

Roy Jolly

Tony Jolly

Henry Tomlinson

Paula Wilcox

Victor Spinetti

Anna Neagle

Jacqueline Reddin

Written by Stuart Paterson

Directed by Lionel Blair

1984/85 Aladdin (Hippodrome)

Little & Large

 Isla St Clair (The Generation Game)

Alfred Marks

Jack Tripp

The Great Suprendo

Patsy Ann Scott 

1985/86 Babes in the Wood (Hippodrome)

Cannon and Ball

Wyn Calvin

Eve Graham

Graham Hamilton

Sarah Weymouth

1986/87 Cinderella (Hippodrome)

Jim Davidson (The Generation Game, Big Break, Home James, Up the Elephant and Round the Castle)

Dianne Lee

Roger Kitter (Allo Allo)

Freddie Lees

Mia Carla

1987/88 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Hippodrome)

Roy Walker (Catchphrase)

Dana

Su Douglas

Ronnie Cryer

Derek Richards

1988/89 Aladdin (Hippodrome)

Gary Wilmot

Dooby Duck

Mo Morland and The Roly Polys

Jane Marie Osbourne (Opportunity Knocks)

Gordon Peters

Allan Stewart

Ricky Greene

Written by Chris Denys

Directed by Stewart Morris

1989/90 Dick Whittington (Hippodrome)

Su Pollard (Hi De Hi, You Rang M'Lord, Oh! Doctor Beeching)

Derek Griffiths (Playschool)

Dooby Duck

Wyn Calvin

Gordon & Bunny Jay

Ben Warriss

David Redgrave

1990/91 Cinderella (Hippodrome)

Michael Barrymore (Strike it Lucky/Rich, My Kind of People)

Annabel Croft (Treasure Hunt)

Frank Williams (Are You Being Served?, Grace and Favour, Last of the Summer Wine)
Willie Ross

Helen Jayne

Simon Fox

Dooby Duck

1991/92 Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood (Hippodrome)

Frank Bruno

Little & Large

Patsy Ann Scott

Sarah Thomas (Last of the Summer Wine)

Damien Williams

1992/93 Jack and the Beanstalk (Hippodrome)

Emily Symons (Richmond Hill, Home & Away, Emmerdale)

Billy Pearce

John Inman (Are You Being Served?, Grace and Favour)

Geoffrey Hayes (Rainbow)

Bungle, Zippy & George (Rainbow)

1993/94 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Hippodrome)

Dana 

Andrew O'Connor

Sulie Branscombe

Peter Aiton

Michael Sands

Ken Gibson

1994/95 No  Hippodrome panto as Picwick starring Harry Secombe was playing

1995/96 No Hippodrome panto as Scrooge starring Anthony Newley was playing

1996/97 Dick Whittington (Jim Davidson productions) Hippodrome

Jim Davidson (Big Break, The Generation Game, Up the Elephant and Round the Castle, Home James)

Melanie Stace (Des and Mel)

John Virgo (Big Break)

Roger Kitter (Allo Allo)

John Bardon (Eastenders)

1997/98 - Peter Pan (Hippodrome)
Andy Ford

Ted Rogers

Liz Ewing

Pauline Hannah

(This was a short 7 show run making way for Les Miserables)

1998/99 - No Hippodrome panto as Phantom of the Opera was playing

1999/00 - No Hippodrome panto as Les Miserables was playing

2000/01 Peter Pan (Jim Davidson Productions) Hippodrome

Brian Blessed (Flash Gordon)

Michaela Strachan (The Rally Wild Show, The Hit Man and Her)

2001/02 - No Hippodrome panto as Disney's Beauty and the Beast the musical was playing

2002/03 Dick Whittington (Jim Davidson Productions) Hippodrome

Jim Davidson (Big Break, Home James, The Generation Game, Up the Elephant and Round the Castle)

John Virgo (Big Break)

John Lyons (A Touch of Frost)

Roger Kitter (Allo Allo)

Louise Landon

2003/04 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Qdos pantomimes) Hippodrome

Lily Savage/Paul O'Grady

2004/05  Cinderella (Qdos pantomimes) Hippodrome

Julian Clary

Henry Luxemburg (Hollyoaks)

Laura Evans

2005/06 No Hippodrome panto as Scrooge starring Shane Richie was playing

2006/07 Peter Pan (Qdos pantomimes) Hippodrome

Joe Pasquale

Kerris Peeling

Liza Pullman

2007/08 - No Hippodrome panto as Mamma Mia! was playing

2008/09 Cinderella (Produced by First Family Entertainment) Hippodrome
Mickey Rooney

Bobby Davro

Michelle Collins (Eastenders, Sunburn, Rock Rivals, Coronation Street)

Jan Rooney

Chris Dennis

George Wood

Vicky Longley

Peter Straker

Richard Pocock

Gemma Fuller

Kelly Sneade

Lee Bamford

Jessica Hill

2009/10  Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Produced by First Family Entertainment) Hippodrome

Joe Swash (Eastenders)

Kara Tointon (Eastenders)

Andy Ford

Liz Robertson

Video: TV advert for the 2009 panto

2010/11 Dick Whittington (Produced by First Family Entertainment) Hippodrome
Barbara Windsor (Carry on Films, Eastenders, Worzel Gummidge, One Foot in the Grave)

Eric Potts (Coronation Street)

Andy Ford

Owain Williams

Chris Nelson

Carly Day

Ben Goffe

Granville Saxton

Video: Clip from the 2010 panto Dick Whittington
Video: TV ad for the 2010 panto Dick Whittington

2011/12 Peter Pan (Produced by First Family Entertainment) Hippodrome

David Hasselhoff (Knight Rider, Baywatch)

Andy Ford

Robert Rees

Janine Esther Cowell

2012/13 Aladdin (Produced by First Family Entertainment) Hippodrome

Josie Gibson (Big Brother) / Carol McGiffin (Loose Women) (Shared role)

Andy Ford

Flawless

Zoe George

Chris Nelson

Joe Speare

Graham Kent

David Roper

David Whitworth

Chris Thatcher

James Revell

Phillip Birchall

Katy Thorpe

Katherine Iles

Jacob Gibbons

Leanne Thompson

Lucy Gilbert

Philip Joel

2013/14 Cinderella (Produced by First Family Entertainment) Hippodrome

Louie Spence (Pineapple Dance Studio)

Andy Ford

Suzanne Shaw (Hear'say)

Andrew Derbyshire

Graham Hoadly

David Roper

Video: 2013 TV advert for Cinderella

2014/15 Dick Whittington  (Produced by First Family Entertainment) Hippodrome

Andy Ford

Eric Potts (Coronation Street)

Ashleigh & Pudsey (Britian's Got Talent)

Ben Faulks

Brenda Edwards (X Factor)

Lara Denning

Hayley Goold

Ben Goodridge

Nicola Rowe

Joseph Crick

Zac Worrell

Video: 2014 TV advert for Dick Whittington

Video: 2015 TV advert

2015/16 Snow White (Produced by First Family Entertainment) Hippodrome

Warwick Davis (Star Wars, Willow, Harry Potter)

Andy Ford

Andy Day

Shaun the Sheep

Shaun Dalton

Kim Ismay

Peter Bonner

Dean Whatton

2016/17 Cinderella (Produced by First Family Entertainment) Hippodrome

Torvill and Dean

Samuel Holmes

Charles Brunton

Jarred Christmas

Rhiannon Chesterman

Video: Clip from 2016 panto - Rhiannon Chesterman performs 'Once Upon A Time'

2017/18 - Aladdin (Qdos pantomimes) Hippodrome
Marti Pellow (Wet Wet Wet)

Joe Pasqulae

Hayley Tamadon (Emmerdale, Coronation Street)

Kimberley Blake

David Robbins

Alexia Gerred

Adam Haigh

Daniel Parrott

Billy Warren

Chante Simpson

Lily Wang

Elle Locke

Amy Carlin

Video: TV advert for the 2017 panto

2018/19 - Cinderella (Qdos pantomimes) Hippodrome

Brian Conley

Gok Wan

Ben Stock

Neal Wright

Scott Mobley

Lauren Hall

Matt Malthouse

Abbie Quinnen

Samuel Wilson Freeman

Jordan Goodenough

Directed by Kathryn Rooney

Video: Clip from very end of the finale to the 2018 panto

2019/20 - Dick Whittington (Qdos Pantomimes) Hippodrome

Shane Richie (Eastenders, Redwater, Benidorm)
Jennie Dale (Swashbuckle)
Peter Piper

David O'Reaily

2019/20 - Beauty and the Beast (Polka Dot Theatre) Redgrave Theatre
Emma Wilson
Andy Brennan

2020/21 - No panto due to Covid-19
2021/22 - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Qdos Pantomimes) Hippodrome

John Barrowman

2020/21 - Cinderella (Polka Dot Theatre) Redgrave Theatre