DARTFORD

1982 Orchard Theatre Dartford.png

1982 Aladdin

Bernie Winters

Toni Arthur

Jackie Palo

Dora Bryan as Widow Twankey

Produced by Paul Elliott

Directed by Gery Tebbutt

Musical Director Bert Hayes

This production ran from 18th December 1982 - 22nd January 1983

1983 Dartford Orchard.png

1983 Cinderella

Wendy Richard (Are You Being Served, Grace and Favour, Eastenders) as Dandini

Sandi Toksvig (No.73, Great British Bake Off, Fifteen to One) as Fairy Godmother

Jane Fyffe as Prince Charming

Caole Brooke as Cinderella

Patricia Kane & Howell Evans as Ugly Sisters

Jack Douglas (Carry On Films) as Baron Hardup

Dicki Henderson as Buttons

Don Durbridge as Chamberlain

Produced by Charles Vance

Opened 17th December 1983

1.jpg

1984 Dick Whittington

Barbara Windsor (Carry On Films, Worzel Gummidge, Eastenders) as Dick Whittington

Nicholas Parsons as Sarah the Cook
Todd Carty (Grange Hill, Eastenders, The Bill) as The Mate

Joanne Good (Crossroads) as Spirit of Bow Bells

Ian Liston (Crossroads) as King Rat

Kenny Smiles as King Rat

with Hugo Myatt (Knightmare)

Produced & Directed by Charles Vance

This production ran from 15th December 1984 - 24th January 1985

1985 Orchard Theatre Dartford panto.png

1985 Jack and the Beanstalk

Bobby Davro
Anna Karen (On the Buses)
Ronne Coyle
Natalie Forbes
Fred Feast (Coronation Street)

Choreography by Paul Mead

Directed by John Russell

1986 Babes in the Wood

Peter Duncan (Blue Peter)

Roy Barraclough (Coronation Street)

Ken Goodwin

Jane Hardy (Playschool)

Paul Barrow

Produced by Kevin Wood

1987 Orchard Theatre Dartford.jpg

1987 Aladdin

Christopher Biggins as Widow Twankey
Andrew O'Connor
Vicky Licorish
Ian Liston

Produced by Kevin Wood

Opened 16th December 1987

1.png

1988 Cinderella

Norman Wisdom

Linda Lusardi

Produced by Kevin Wood

1.png

1989 Dick Whittington

Anita Dobson (Eastenders)
Johnathon Morris (Bread)

Frederick Pyne (Emmerdale)

Peter Denyer

Pat Marsh

Jeff Stevenson

Desmond Carrington

Produced by Kevin Wood

1990 The Orchard Theatre Dartford.png

1990 Sleeping Beauty

Kate O'Mara (Dynasty) as Caraboose
Vanessa Downing (Home and Away)
Roger Oakley (Home and Away)
Simon Bates
Peter Denyer

Produced by Kevin Wood

1991 Dartford Orchard.jpg

1991 Mother Goose

Gaby Roslin

Gordon Kaye (Allo Allo)

Mark Curry (Blue Peter)

A Kevin Wood Production

1992 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Kate O'Mara (Triangle, Dynasty, Bad Girls)

Denise Nolan

Roger Lloyd Pack (Only Fools and Horses)

1993 The Orchard Dartford panto.png

1993 Jack and the Beanstalk

Kristian Schmid (Neighbours, The Tomorrow People)
Hugo Myatt (Knightmare)
Lucy Beanjamin (Eastenders)
Barry Howard (Hi De Hi)

A Kevin Wood Production

1994 Peter Pan

Robert Powell (The Detectives) as Captain Hook

Andrew Sachs (Fawlty Towers) as Smee

Linzi Hateley as Peter Pan

1995 Cinderella

Barbara Windsor (Carry on Films, Worzel Gummidge, Eastenders)

Mark Curry (Blue Peter)

Natalie Imbruglia had originally been announced but did not appear due to issues with her UK working visa. 

1996 Dick Whittington.png

1996 Dick Whittington

Toby Anstis (Children's BBC)

Michelle Collins (Eastenders, Sunburn, Rock Rivals)

Ted Rogers (3,2,1)

Warrior (Gladiators)

1.png

1997 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Paul Zerdin (America's Got Talent)

Anita Dobson (Eastenders)

Warwick Davies (Harry Pooter, Star Wars, Willow, Tenable)
Peter Blake
Kathy Worth
Simon Leigh

1998 Dartford Orchard panto.png

1998 Aladdin

John Pickard (Hollyoaks)
Cobra (Gladiators)
Ken Gibson

1999 Dartford Orchard.jpg

1999 Cinderella

Christie Goddard as Cinderella

Sherrie Hewson as Fairy Godmother

Ken Morley as Baron Hardup

With Simon Bashford, Mark Two, Barnaby, Tom Kanavan, Gareth Owen and Mr Blobby

2000 Dartford Orchard.jpg

2000 Dick Whittington

Bradley Walsh as Dick Whittington

Carly Hillman (Eastenders) as Alice Fitzwarren

George Sewell as Alderman Fitzwarren

Michael Brydon as King Rat

With Jonathan Owen and Hope & Keen

Produced by Jim Davidson

2001 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Letitia Dean (Eastenders) as Snow White

Susan Maughan as Wicked Queen

Andy Ford as Muddles

with Martin Ball, Stehen Dean and Bryan Burdon

Produced by Jim Davidson

2002 Dartford Orchard panto.png

2002 Jack and the Beanstalk

Shane Connor (Prisoner Cell Block H, Neighbours) as The King
Stephen Mulhern as Jack Trot
Syd Francis as Dame Trot
Carl Johns as Simple Simon
Peter Gallagher as Fleshcreep
Nakita Scott as Princess

Produced by Jim Davidson

2003 Peter Pan

Brian Blessed as Captain Hook

Kirsten O'Brien as Peter Pan

2004 Cinderella

Darren Day as Buttons

Hannah Waterman (Eastenders) as Fairy Godmother

Simon Bashford

Mark Two

2005 Aladdin

Brian Conley

Dawson Chance

Brian Godfrey

A Qdos Production

2006 Dick Whittington

Jim Davidson as Dick Whittington

A Qdos Production

2007 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Wendi Peters (Bad Girls, Coronation Street) as Wicked Queen

Polly Parsons as Snow White

Kev Orkian as Muddles

A Qdos Production

2008 Peter Pan (Qdos)

Joes Pasquale as Smee

2009 Cinderella (Qdos)

Matt Slack as Buttons

Laura Evans as Cinderella

Lesley Joseph (Night & Day, Birds of a Feather) as Fairy Godmother
Martin Ramsdin
David Robbins

2010 Jack and the Beanstalk (Qdos)

Bobby Davro

Nigel Ellacott

Wayne Perrey

1.png

2011 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Qdos)

Craig Revel Horwood (Strictly Come Dancing) as Wicked Queen

Ann Widdecombe as Lady in Waiting

2012 Aladdin (Qdos)

Steve McFadden (Eastenders) as Abanazar

Matt Slack as Wishee Washee

2013 Cinderella (Qdos)

Bradley Walsh (Doctor Who, The Chase, The Larkins) as Buttons

2014 Peter Pan (Qdos)

Craig Revel Horwood (Strictly Come Dancing) as Captain Hook

Paul Burling

Dawson Chance

2015 Dick Whittington (Qdos)

Shane Richie (Eastenders, Redwater, Benidorm, Minder) as Dick Whittington

Malcolm Lord

Pete Gallagher as King Rat

1.png

2016 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Qdos)

Joe Pasquale as Muddles

Ceri Dupree as Dame Dolly Diamond

Rachel Stanley as Wicked Queen

1.png

2017 Cinderella (Qdos)

Louie Spence (Pineapple Dance Studio) as Dandini

Michelle Collins (Eastenders, Sunburn, Rock Rivals, Coronation Street) as Wicked Stepmother

Phil Butler as Buttons

Jayne Wisener as Cinderella

1.png

2018 Aladdin (Qdos)

Marti Pellow as Abanazar

Ricky K as Wishee Washee

David Robbins as Widow Twankey

1.jpg
1.png

2019 Peter Pan (Qdos)

Steve McFadden (Eastenders) as Captain Hook

Andy Ford as Smee

2020 No pantomime due to Covid-19

1.jfif

2021 Jack and the Beanstalk (Crossroads Pantomimes)
Christopher Biggins

Kiera-Nicola Brennan

Rikki Jay

1.png
pantomime.jpg

2022 Cinderella (Crossroads Pantomimes)

George Shelley

Bobby Davro

Regan Gascigne

Ellie Jane Grant

Bree Smith

panto.jpg

2023 Beauty and the Beast (Crossroads Pantomimes)