top of page
1948/49

CINDERELLA

Tommy Trinder as Buttons

Zoe Gail as Dandini

Horace Percival as Baron Hardup

Roma Beaumont as Cinderella

Syd Railton as Justice of the Peace

Franklin Best as Baroness

George & Bert Bernard as Buttercup & Dandelion

Evelyn Lane as Prince Charming

Jane Hilary as Fairy Godmother

Casavecchi Troupe as Brokers' Men

With Patricia Sinnot, Gill Maison & Company, Willie West and McGinty, Kirby's Flying Ballet, 16 Cone-Ripman Babes

1949/50

PUSS IN BOOTS

Tommy Trinder as Miffins
Zoe Gail as Puss in Boots

George Thomas as Gilbert

Rex Lindsay as Gussie

Alan Bailey as The Wicked Lawyer

Betty Frankiss as Colin

Tony Snape as the Donkey

George & Bert Bernard as Dandelion & Buttercup the Maids

George Morrison as The Lion

George Lane as The Gorilla

Humphrey Kent as The Ogre

Lois Green as Princess Sonia

Fred Kitchen Jnr as The Queen

Tom Payne as King Cranky

Heather Furnell as Fairy

With Al Gordon's Dogs, Boliana Ivanko Four, George Prentice, The Pauline Grant Corps De Ballet, The Cone-Ripman Children, The Argyll Male Sextet

1950/51

BABES IN THE WOOD

Sonnie Hale

Jimmy Jewel

Adele Dixon

Ben Warris

Roy Royston

Seven Ashtons

Mary & Erik

1.png
1.jpg
1951/52

HUMPTY DUMPTY

Noele Gordon as Captain Florizel

Norman Evans as Martha

Terry Thomas as King

Betty Jumel as Himpty Dumpty

Peggy Mlunt as The Witch

Gillian Lynne as Fairy

Herbert Hare as The Chamberlain

Jean Bayless as Princess Miranda

Bunny Westney as Inn Keeper

William Clothier as Neptune

David Dale as King of Kragnia

with John & Rene Arnaut, Bob Hammond, The George Mitchel Glee Club, Aida Foster Babes, Kirby's Flying Ballet, Pauline Grant Ballet and the Skyrockets Orchestra

1952/53

DICK WHITTINGTON

Frankie Howerd

Warren Mitchell

Sonnie Hale

Vanessa Lee

Richard Hearne

William Barrett

Lynne Golding

Lee Young

Bunny Westney

Pamela Hill

Alain Bailey

Paticia Lowe

Jack Leonard

Norma Volante

David Dale

Lois Green

Robbie Vernon

1.jpg
1953/54

CINDERELLA

Julie Andrews

Max Bygraves

Jon Pertwee

Joan Mann

Adele Dixon

Cyril Wells

Richard Hearne

1954/55

MOTHER GOOSE

Max Bygraves

Margaret Burton

Richard Hearne

Carole Greer

Alan Townsend

Aileen Cochrane

David Dale

Richard Hearne

Shirley Eaton

Peter Sellers

1.png
1.jpg
1955/56 NO PANTOMIME
1956/57

ALADDIN

Norman Wisdom

Sonnie Hale

Valentine Dyall

Fisher Morgan

Stephanie Voss

Gemma Boys

1.png
1957/58

ROBINSON CRUSOE

Arthur Askey as Martha

David Whitfield as Robinson Crusoe

Tommy Cooper as Abu

Joseph Layode as Man Friday

Osborn Whiaker as Bosun

Francis De Wolff as Blackbeard

Eddie Leslie as Will Atkins

Patricia Stark as Polly Perkins

David Davenport as INca Priest

Pauline Johnson as Yuma

Ben Lowe as Harbour Master

Barbara Joss as Aquamarine

1958/59

SLEEPING BEAUTY

Charlie Drake

Bernard Bresslaw

Bruce Forsyth

Edmund Hockridge

1959/60

HUMPTY DUMPTY

Harry Secombe as Humpty Dumpty

Gary Miller as Tommy Tucker

Roy Castle as Simple Simon

Max Russell as Foreman

David Davenport as Grimm

Michael Kilgarriff as Blunderbore the Ogre

Jack & Manny Francois as Johnny Stout & Johnny Thin

Sammy Curtis as The Goose

Hazel Coppen as Mother Goose

Dave Jackley as The Knave of Hearts

Paddie O'Neil as The Queen of Hearts

Alfred Marks as The King of Hearts

1.jpg
1960/61

TURN AGAIN WHITTINGTON

Norman Wisdom

1.jpg
2.jpg
1961/62

LITTLE OLD KING COLE

Charlie Drake as King Cole

Herbert Hare as Chamberlain

Dennis Gilmore as A Young Visitor

Roget Delgado as Duke Rollo
Janette Scott as Miranda
Gary Miller as Valentine
Billy Danvers as Theophilus

Bert Brownbill as Samantha

1.png
1962/63
1.png

PUSS IN BOOTS

Freddie Vaughan

Jimmy Edwards

Joan Regan

Dick Emery

Mike Winters

Bernie Winters

1.jpg
1.png
1963/64 NO PANTOMIME
1964/65

ALADDIN

Cliff Richard

Hank Marvin

Arthur Askey

Una Stubbs

Charlie Cairol

Alan Curtis

The Shadows

1.png
1965/66
1.png

BABES IN THE WOOD

Frank Ifield

Sid James

Roy Kinnear
Trcia Money
Alan Curtis

Kenneth Connor

Arthur Askey

Sharon Osbourne

Elaine Paige

David Davenport

1.jpg
1.png
1966/67

CINDERELLA

Cliff Richard

Hank Marvin

Hugh Lloyd (Pictured right)

Terry Scott

The Shadows

1.jpg
1.jpg
1.jpg
1967/68

ROBINSON CRUSOE

Hope & Keen

Engelbert Humperdinck

Jimmy Logan

Arthur Askey

Alan Curtis

Tricia Money

1.png
1.png
1968/69

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Jimmy Tarbuck

Ivor Emmanuel

Jean Bayless

Arthur Askey (Pictured right)

Charlie Cairoli

Audrey Jeans

David Davenport

1.png
1.png
1.png
1969/70

DICK WHITTINGTON

Tommy Steele

Mark Hopkin

Kenneth Connor

Billy Dainty

Alan Curtis

1.png
1.jpg
1.jpg
1970/71

ALADDIN

Cilla Black

Leslie Crowther

Alfred Marks

Terry Scott

Basi Brush

Stacey Gregg

Sheila Bernette

1.jpg
1.jpg
1971/72
1.png

CINDERELLA

Ronnie Corbett

Clodagh Rodgers

Terry Scott

David Kossof

Julian Orchard

Malcolm Roberts
with The Patton Brothers

1.png
1972/73

BABES IN THE WOOD

Edward Woodward

Derek Nimmo

Julian Orchard

Bill Maynard

Alan Curtis

Adrienne Posta

Rod Hull

1.png
1973/74

JACK & THE BEANSTALK

Frankie Howerd

Dora Bryan

Alfie Bass

Mark Wynter

Elizabeth Larner

Leon Greene

Frankie Howerd & Dora Bryan

1.jpg
1.jpg
1974/75 NO PANTOMIME
1975/76 NO PANTOMIME

Yootha Joyce & Brian Murphy

1976/77

CINDERELLA

Richard  O'Sullivan

Yootha Joyce

Brian Murphy

Robert Young

Fiona Fullerton

Roger De Courcey

Deryck Guyler

1.png
1977/78 NO PANTOMIME
1978/79

ALADDIN

Danny La Rue

Dilys Watling

Brian Marshall

Alfred Marks

Wayne Sleep

David Ellen

Dougie Squires

1.jpg
1979/80 NO PANTOMIME
1980/81

DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT

Jim Davidson

Mollie Sugden

Windsor Davies

Melvyn Hayes

Clive Dunn

Lionel Blair

Victor Spinetti

Jim Davidson as Dick

1.jpg
1.jpg
1.png
1.png
1981/82 NO PANTOMIME
1982/83 NO PANTOMIME
1983/84 NO PANTOMIME
1984/85 NO PANTOMIME
1985/86
1.png

CINDERELLA
Des O'Connor

Paul Nicholas

Brian Wilde (replaced by John Junkin for the actual run

Sarah Payne

Anna Neagle

Hope and Keen

Lambert and Ross

1.jpg
1.jpg
1.png
1986/87 NO PANTOMIME
1987/88

BABES IN THE WOOD
Tommy Cannon

Bobby Ball

Barbara Windsor

Cheryl Baker

John Inman

Marti Webb

Peter Howitt

1.png
No further pantomimes were held at The Palladium until...

Making up the Fairy Godmother (Amanda Holden)

PRODUCTION SHOTS

2016/17

There was a buzz of panto excitement in 2016 when it was announced that for the first time in 30 years panto was returning to the London Palladium.

Staged by QDOS Entertainment, Cinderella ran from 9th December 2016 for a 5 week run ending on 15th January 2017 at the London Palladium. It was described as the most enchanting rags-to-riches fairy tale of them all presented on the West End’s most famous stage with an all-star lavish cast in a spectacular production. Commenting on the return of panto to the Palladium, Qdos’ Chairman Nick Thomas said:

 

“Given the rich history of the London Palladium, where galaxies of top entertainers have appeared in traditional family pantomime, Qdos Entertainment is greatly honoured to have been invited to stage Cinderella at this iconic theatre.

“We are thrilled to be bringing pantomime back following an absence of nearly three decades with a sumptuous production that befits The Palladium's role as the home of pantomime in London."

 

The creative team:
Executive Producer – Nick Thomas
Executive Producer  & Director – Michael Harrison
Co-Director & Choreographer – Andrew Wright
Set Design – Ian Westbrook
Costume Design – Hugh Durrant & Mike Coltman
Lighting Design – Ben Cracknell
Projection Design – Duncan McLean
Sound Design – Gareth Owen
Musical Supervisor & Orchestrator –Gary Hind
Musical Director – Greg Arrowsmith
Visual Special Effects – The Twins FX
Casting Director -  Jonathan Kiley

Click images below to enlarge

Click on the sound link below to hear Paul O'Grady talking about this panto
Paul O'Grady - Cinderella at the London Palladium - Unknown Artist
00:0000:00
1.png
2017/18

Behind the scenes - Click to enlarge