top of page
1948/49

CINDERELLA

Tommy Trinder as Buttons

Zoe Gail as Dandini

Horace Percival as Baron Hardup

Roma Beaumont as Cinderella

Syd Railton as Justice of the Peace

Franklin Best as Baroness

George & Bert Bernard as Buttercup & Dandelion

Evelyn Lane as Prince Charming

Jane Hilary as Fairy Godmother

Casavecchi Troupe as Brokers' Men

With Patricia Sinnot, Gill Maison & Company, Willie West and McGinty, Kirby's Flying Ballet, 16 Cone-Ripman Babes

1949/50

PUSS IN BOOTS

Tommy Trinder as Miffins
Zoe Gail as Puss in Boots

George Thomas as Gilbert

Rex Lindsay as Gussie

Alan Bailey as The Wicked Lawyer

Betty Frankiss as Colin

Tony Snape as the Donkey

George & Bert Bernard as Dandelion & Buttercup the Maids

George Morrison as The Lion

George Lane as The Gorilla

Humphrey Kent as The Ogre

Lois Green as Princess Sonia

Fred Kitchen Jnr as The Queen

Tom Payne as King Cranky

Heather Furnell as Fairy

With Al Gordon's Dogs, Boliana Ivanko Four, George Prentice, The Pauline Grant Corps De Ballet, The Cone-Ripman Children, The Argyll Male Sextet

1950/51

BABES IN THE WOOD

Sonnie Hale

Jimmy Jewel

Adele Dixon

Ben Warris

Roy Royston

Seven Ashtons

Mary & Erik

1.png
1.jpg
1951/52

HUMPTY DUMPTY

Noele Gordon as Captain Florizel

Norman Evans as Martha

Terry Thomas as King

Betty Jumel as Himpty Dumpty

Peggy Mlunt as The Witch

Gillian Lynne as Fairy

Herbert Hare as The Chamberlain

Jean Bayless as Princess Miranda

Bunny Westney as Inn Keeper

William Clothier as Neptune

David Dale as King of Kragnia

with John & Rene Arnaut, Bob Hammond, The George Mitchel Glee Club, Aida Foster Babes, Kirby's Flying Ballet, Pauline Grant Ballet and the Skyrockets Orchestra

1952/53

DICK WHITTINGTON

Frankie Howerd

Warren Mitchell

Sonnie Hale

Vanessa Lee

Richard Hearne

William Barrett

Lynne Golding

Lee Young

Bunny Westney

Pamela Hill

Alain Bailey

Paticia Lowe

Jack Leonard

Norma Volante

David Dale

Lois Green

Robbie Vernon

1.jpg
1953/54

CINDERELLA

Julie Andrews

Max Bygraves

Jon Pertwee

Joan Mann

Adele Dixon

Cyril Wells

Richard Hearne

1954/55

MOTHER GOOSE

Max Bygraves

Margaret Burton

Richard Hearne

Carole Greer

Alan Townsend

Aileen Cochrane

David Dale

Richard Hearne

Shirley Eaton

Peter Sellers

1.png
1.jpg
1955/56 NO PANTOMIME
1956/57

ALADDIN

Norman Wisdom

Sonnie Hale

Valentine Dyall

Fisher Morgan

Stephanie Voss

Gemma Boys

1.png
1957/58

ROBINSON CRUSOE

Arthur Askey as Martha

David Whitfield as Robinson Crusoe

Tommy Cooper as Abu

Joseph Layode as Man Friday

Osborn Whiaker as Bosun

Francis De Wolff as Blackbeard

Eddie Leslie as Will Atkins

Patricia Stark as Polly Perkins

David Davenport as INca Priest

Pauline Johnson as Yuma

Ben Lowe as Harbour Master

Barbara Joss as Aquamarine

1958/59

SLEEPING BEAUTY

Charlie Drake

Bernard Bresslaw

Bruce Forsyth

Edmund Hockridge

1959/60

HUMPTY DUMPTY

Harry Secombe as Humpty Dumpty

Gary Miller as Tommy Tucker

Roy Castle as Simple Simon

Max Russell as Foreman

David Davenport as Grimm

Michael Kilgarriff as Blunderbore the Ogre

Jack & Manny Francois as Johnny Stout & Johnny Thin

Sammy Curtis as The Goose

Hazel Coppen as Mother Goose

Dave Jackley as The Knave of Hearts

Paddie O'Neil as The Queen of Hearts

Alfred Marks as The King of Hearts

1.jpg
1960/61

TURN AGAIN WHITTINGTON

Norman Wisdom

1.jpg
2.jpg
1961/62

LITTLE OLD KING COLE

Charlie Drake as King Cole

Herbert Hare as Chamberlain

Dennis Gilmore as A Young Visitor

Roget Delgado as Duke Rollo
Janette Scott as Miranda
Gary Miller as Valentine
Billy Danvers as Theophilus

Bert Brownbill as Samantha

1.png
1962/63
1.png

PUSS IN BOOTS

Freddie Vaughan

Jimmy Edwards

Joan Regan

Dick Emery

Mike Winters

Bernie Winters

1.jpg
1.png
1963/64 NO PANTOMIME
1964/65

ALADDIN

Cliff Richard

Hank Marvin

Arthur Askey

Una Stubbs

Charlie Cairol

Alan Curtis

The Shadows

1.png
1965/66
1.png

BABES IN THE WOOD

Frank Ifield

Sid James

Roy Kinnear
Trcia Money
Alan Curtis

Kenneth Connor

Arthur Askey

Sharon Osbourne

Elaine Paige

David Davenport

1.jpg
1.png
1966/67

CINDERELLA

Cliff Richard

Hank Marvin

Hugh Lloyd (Pictured right)

Terry Scott

The Shadows

1.jpg
1.jpg
1.jpg
1967/68

ROBINSON CRUSOE

Hope & Keen

Engelbert Humperdinck

Jimmy Logan

Arthur Askey

Alan Curtis

Tricia Money

1.png
1.png
1968/69

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Jimmy Tarbuck

Ivor Emmanuel

Jean Bayless

Arthur Askey (Pictured right)

Charlie Cairoli

Audrey Jeans

David Davenport

1.png
1.png
1.png
1969/70

DICK WHITTINGTON

Tommy Steele

Mark Hopkin

Kenneth Connor

Billy Dainty

Alan Curtis

1.png
1.jpg
1.jpg
1970/71

ALADDIN

Cilla Black

Leslie Crowther

Alfred Marks

Terry Scott

Basi Brush

Stacey Gregg

Sheila Bernette

1.jpg
1.jpg
1971/72
1.png

CINDERELLA

Ronnie Corbett

Clodagh Rodgers

Terry Scott

David Kossof

Julian Orchard

Malcolm Roberts
with The Patton Brothers

1.png
1972/73

BABES IN THE WOOD

Edward Woodward

Derek Nimmo

Julian Orchard

Bill Maynard

Alan Curtis

Adrienne Posta

Rod Hull

1.png
1973/74

JACK & THE BEANSTALK

Frankie Howerd

Dora Bryan

Alfie Bass

Mark Wynter

Elizabeth Larner

Leon Greene

Frankie Howerd & Dora Bryan

1.jpg
1.jpg
1974/75 NO PANTOMIME
1975/76 NO PANTOMIME

Yootha Joyce & Brian Murphy

1976/77

CINDERELLA

Richard  O'Sullivan

Yootha Joyce

Brian Murphy

Robert Young

Fiona Fullerton

Roger De Courcey

Deryck Guyler

1.png
1977/78 NO PANTOMIME
1978/79

ALADDIN

Danny La Rue

Dilys Watling

Brian Marshall

Alfred Marks

Wayne Sleep

David Ellen

Dougie Squires

1.jpg
1979/80 NO PANTOMIME
1980/81

DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT

Jim Davidson

Mollie Sugden

Windsor Davies

Melvyn Hayes

Clive Dunn

Lionel Blair

Victor Spinetti

Jim Davidson as Dick

1.jpg
1.jpg
1.png
1.png
1981/82 NO PANTOMIME
1982/83 NO PANTOMIME
1983/84 NO PANTOMIME
1984/85 NO PANTOMIME
1985/86
1.png

CINDERELLA
Des O'Connor

Paul Nicholas

Brian Wilde (replaced by John Junkin for the actual run

Sarah Payne

Anna Neagle

Hope and Keen

Lambert and Ross

1.jpg
1.jpg
1.png
1986/87 NO PANTOMIME
1987/88

BABES IN THE WOOD
Tommy Cannon

Bobby Ball

Barbara Windsor

Cheryl Baker

John Inman

Marti Webb

Peter Howitt

1.png
No further pantomimes were held at The Palladium until...

Making up the Fairy Godmother (Amanda Holden)

PRODUCTION SHOTS

2016/17

There was a buzz of panto excitement in 2016 when it was announced that for the first time in 30 years panto was returning to the London Palladium.

Staged by QDOS Entertainment, Cinderella ran from 9th December 2016 for a 5 week run ending on 15th January 2017 at the London Palladium. It was described as the most enchanting rags-to-riches fairy tale of them all presented on the West End’s most famous stage with an all-star lavish cast in a spectacular production. Commenting on the return of panto to the Palladium, Qdos’ Chairman Nick Thomas said:

 

“Given the rich history of the London Palladium, where galaxies of top entertainers have appeared in traditional family pantomime, Qdos Entertainment is greatly honoured to have been invited to stage Cinderella at this iconic theatre.

“We are thrilled to be bringing pantomime back following an absence of nearly three decades with a sumptuous production that befits The Palladium's role as the home of pantomime in London."

 

The creative team:
Executive Producer – Nick Thomas
Executive Producer  & Director – Michael Harrison
Co-Director & Choreographer – Andrew Wright
Set Design – Ian Westbrook
Costume Design – Hugh Durrant & Mike Coltman
Lighting Design – Ben Cracknell
Projection Design – Duncan McLean
Sound Design – Gareth Owen
Musical Supervisor & Orchestrator –Gary Hind
Musical Director – Greg Arrowsmith
Visual Special Effects – The Twins FX
Casting Director -  Jonathan Kiley

Click images below to enlarge

Click on the sound link below to hear Paul O'Grady talking about this panto
Paul O'Grady - Cinderella at the London Palladium - Unknown Artist
00:0000:00
1.png
2017/18

Behind the scenes - Click to enlarge

Production shots - click to enlarge

    Press Night (Click to enlarge)

On 8th April 2018 Dick Whittington at the London Palladium was the deserving winner at the Olivier Awards, taking away the award for best Entertainment & Family show
Olivier Awards - Click to enlarge
Video: Curtain call / Finale - walk down
1.png
2018/19
First came Cinders, then came Dick and then in the 3rd year of the new era of Palladium panto's came....The fairest panto of them all......
1.jpg
 Promo pics - Click image to enlarge
Press/Gala Night V.I.Ps
Click to enlarge
Production shots
Click to enlarge
4.png
1.png
Video: Finale Walkdown / Curtain call
1.png
1.png
Press/Gala Night V.I.Ps
Click to enlarge

2019/20 Goldilocks & The Three Bears

2.jpg
1.png

On the 24th May 2019 Qdos Entertainment today announced that Paul O’Grady was to return to the London Palladium in Goldilocks and the Three Bears to play The Evil Ringmaster.  The casr also comprises of Matt Baker as Joey the Clown, Julian Clary as The Ringmaster, Paul Zerdin as Silly Billy, Nigel Havers as Daddy Bear and Gary Wilmot as Dame Betty Barnum. 

 

Speciality acts appearing include internationally renowned illusionist Phil Hitchcock, The Skating Medini (Asia and Dylan Medini) - a dynamic high-speed roller-skating act from one of Italy’s oldest circus families, Sascha Williams - ‘Rola Bola’, from the Belli Family Circus in Germany and Europe’s youngest stunt rider Peter Pavlov and the ‘Globe of Speed’.

 

Performances begin at the London Palladium on Saturday 7 December 2019 for a strictly limited 5-week run until Sunday 12 January 2020.  Public booking opens on Friday 31 May 2019.  

 

Dame Betty Barnum and her daughter Goldilocks’ circus is under threat from an evil rival circus owner and, with the help of their madcap circus friends, they’re battling to rescue their Big Top from ruin. Will they succeed? All seems lost, until three brilliant bears join the gang… Roll up, roll up to see panto join the circus, and be swept away by a London Palladium spectacular that’s just right at the home of pantomime!

 

Returning for the fourth year and once again produced by the Olivier award-winning team and directed by Michael Harrison, choreography will be by Karen Bruce, set design will be by Ian Westbrook, with a returning team of costume designers including Hugh Durrant, visual special effects by The Twins FX, lighting by Ben Cracknell, sound design by Gareth Owen and original music by Gary Hind.

 

Best known as host of BBC Radio 2’s The Paul O’Grady Show and for helping rescue dogs in For the Love of Dogs - not to mention his acid-tongued creation Lily Savage – Paul O’Grady is returning to the London Palladium following his performance as The Wicked Stepmother in Cinderella, which reintroduced pantomime to the iconic venue in 2016.

 

Matt Baker who will make his Palladium Panto debut is best known on television as a presenter of The One Show and Countryfile on BBC1. Previously he presented Blue Peter and was a finalist on Strictly Come Dancing.  He has been seen on stage as Caractacus Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. 

 

Julian Clary returns to the London Palladium for the fourth year having previously played The Man in the Mirror in last year’s Snow White at the London Palladium, The Spirit of the Bells in Dick Whittington and Dandini in Cinderella. 

 

Ventriloquist Paul Zerdin has previously appeared at the Palladium as Muddles in last year’s Snow White at the London Palladium, Idle Jack in Dick Whittington and as Buttons in Cinderella.

 

Nigel Havers played The Understudy in the 2019 production of Snow White at the London Palladium, Captain Nigel in Dick Whittingtonand Lord Chamberlain in Cinderella, all at the London Palladium.

 

Gary Wilmot’s played Mrs Crumble in last year’s Palladium pantomime Snow White at the London Palladium and was also seem in the previous year’s Dick Whittington.

 

Goldilocks and the Three Bears is produced by Nick Thomas and Michael Harrison for Qdos Entertainment. Nick Thomas is the founder and Chairman of Qdos Entertainment Group, one of the largest entertainment companies in Europe and is the UK’s second largest regional theatre and concert hall operator.  Michael Harrison has previously produced over 100 pantomimes for Qdos Entertainment where he is also Managing Director.  As a producer in the West End his credits include the imminent production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium, Gypsy, The Bodyguard, Annie and Mel Brooks' Young Frankenstein.

On 26th September 2019 further star casting was announced with Janine Duvitski added to the line up.

Final casting was confirmed on 10th October 2019 with Sophie Isaccs confirmed as Goldilocks and Lauren Stroud as Baby Bear. The ensemble were also confirmed and cast shots in character and the official poster was finally released.

                 

1.jpg
pantomine poster.jpg