1972/73 CINDERELLA

Produced by Wyvern Arts Trust

Cast:
Freddie Lees (Buttons)

Patricia Kane (Valderma)

Howell Evans (Germalina)

Sue Holderness (Dandini)

Linda Rusby (Cinderella)

David Davenport (Baron)

Sally Saunders

Pitt Wilkinson

Imogen Claire

with the Mollie Tanner Juvenile Dancers and The Wyvern Theatre Orchestra

Sue Holderness appeared in this production years before finding fame as Marlene in the BBC TV Sitcom Only Fools and Horses 

Seat prices started from 30p

The production ran from 22nd December 1972  - 4th December 1973

1973/74 DICK WHITTINGTON

Produced by Wyvern Arts Trust

Cast:
Sally Saunders

Paddy Glynn

Kent Baker

Gerald Moon

Denise Baylis

Michael Beavis

Imogen Claire

Pitt Wilkinson

Linda Rusby

John Rudling

with the Mollie Tanner Dancers

Ticket prices started at 40p per seat

This production ran from 24th December 1973 - 14th January 1974

1974/75 ALADDIN

Produced by Wyvern Arts Trust

Directed by Tony Clayton

Cast:
Freddie Lees (Wishee Washee)

Ann Hamilton (Aladdin)

Frankie Murray (Widow Twankey)

Olivia Breeze (Princess)
Cy Grant (Emperor of China)

1975/76 MOTHER GOOSE

Produced by Wyvern Arts Trust

Cast:
Patsy Blower

1976/77 SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS

Produced by Wyvern Arts Trust

1977/78 CINDERELLA

Produced by Wyvern Arts Trust

Cast:
Clifford Henry (Buttons)

Jane Argyle (Cinderella)

Jane Terry
Maggie Beckitt

John Larson

Cindy Wells

Roy Alvis (Ugly Sister)

Danny O'Dell (Ugly Sister)

with the Tanwood Dancers

1978/79 PUSS IN BOOTS

Produced by Wyvern Arts Trust

Cast:

The Tanwood Dancers

This would be the final production to be produced by The Wyvern Arts Trust following a run of 7 years producing the Wyverns annual pantomime. 

1979/80 JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Produced by Paul Elliott

Directed by Peter Byrne

Cast:
Tony Brandon
Peter Byrne

Spencer K Gibbins

Charles Hawtrey

Barrie Gosney

Cindy Kent

with the Tanwood Dancers

 

This production would be the final ever theatre performance for Carry On star Charles Hawtry due to illness which would lead to his death
 

1980/81 GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS

Produced by Paul Elliott

Cast:

The Tanwood Dancers

1981/82 ALADDIN

Produced by Paul Elliott

Cast:

Bernie Winters
Tim Swinton

Jacki Pallo

Jimmy Thompson

Anne Sidney

with the Tanwood Dancers

1982/83 BABES IN THE WOOD

Produced by Paul Elliott

Directed by Ted Craig

Cast:

Norman Vaughan (Merry Norman)

Donald Hewlett

Michael Knowles

Jess Conrad (Robin Hood)

Susie Lee-Hayward

Roy Kean

with the Tanwood Dancers

1983/84 DICK WHITTINGTON

Cast:

Helen Shapiro (Dick Whittington)
Ian Lavender (Idle Jack)

John Judd

Peter Spraggon

Lisa David

Dominic Barber

Shelley Sutton

with the Tanwood Dancers

1984/85 CINDERELLA

Cast:

Francessca Hall
Roger Dean (Ugly Sister)
Don Crann (Ugly Sister)
April Walker (Prince Charming)

Oliver Beamish

Sheila Harrod (Dadini)

Dick Brannick

Shulie Bannister
with the Tanwood Dancers

1985/86 ALADDIN

Cast:

David Griffin (Wishee Washee)
Don Crann ( Widow Twankey)

Lucie Skeaping

Bob Harrison

Simon Cooper

Anthea Ferrell

Timothy Morandom

with the Tanwood Dancers

At the time of appearing in panto actor David Griffin was at the height of his fame appearing in the BBC TV sitcom Hi-De-Hi, he was on a break between filming seasons whilst treading the boards as Wishee Washee

1986/87 JACK & THE BEANSTALK

Cast:
Johnny Ball
David Ashley

with the Tanwood Dancers

1987/88 BABES IN THE WOOD

Produced by Kevin Wood

Cast:

Peter Duncan (Silly Billy)

Bruce Montague (Sheriff)

Pollyann Tanner (Marion)

Peter John (Nurse Dotty)

Ian Swann

Paul Reeves

Richard Sockett

Kym Dyson

Peter Moran

Mark Seaman

with the Tanwood Dancers

1988/89 DICK WHITTINGTON

Produced by Kevin Wood

Cast:

Andrew O'Connor (Idle Jack)

Michael Groth - (Dick)

Peter Denyer (King Rat)

Pollyann Tanner (Alice Fitzwarren)

Mark Seaman

Bob Harrison

Alex Povah

Julie Hobbs

Peter Russell

with the Tanwood Dancers

1989/90 MOTHER GOOSE

Produced by Kevin Wood

Cast:

Adam Woodyatt (Billy Goose)
Chris Harris (Mother Goose)

Terry Hall & Lenny the Lion

Pollyann Tanner (Jill Goodheart)

Derek Hewitson  (Demon)

Nikki Mace  (Fairy Goodheart)

Sandy Martin

Peter RusSell

Bob Harrison

Rodney Howard 

with the Tanwood Dancers

1990/91 ALADDIN

Produced by Kevin Wood

Cast:

Floella Banjamin (Aladdin)
Bobby Gee (Wishee Washee)

Derek Hewitson (Abanazar)

Angie Wells

Colin Deveraux (Widow Twankey)

Su Porter (Princess)

David Chapman

Leslie Mills

with the Tanwood Dancers

1991/92 CINDERELLA

Produced by Kevin Wood

Cast:

Matthew Kelly (Buttons)

Emma Collier (Cinderella)

Daphne Neville (Fairy Godmother)

Paul Manuel (Prince Charming)

Dave Lynn (Ugly Sister)

Graham James (Ugly Sister)

Mark Seaman

Nick Williams

Graham Seaman

Robert Kingswell
with the Tanwood Dancers

1992/93 JACK & THE BEANSTALK

Produced by Kevin Wood

Cast:

Trevor Bannister (Dame Trott)

Mark Franklin (Jack)

Hugo Myatt (Fleshcreep)

Scarlett O'Neal (Jill)

1993/94 SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS

Produced by Kevin Wood

Cast:

Brian Hibbard (Henchman)

Dave Lynn (Wicked Queen)
Danielle Carson  (Snow White)

Pollyann Tanner (Fairy)
Paul J Reeves

Warwick Davis, John Golden,

Andrew Truluck, Samantha Davis,

Orlando Mac-Bean, David Vear,

David Davis, Lenny Fowler

with the Tanwood Dancers

1994/95 DICK WHITTINGTON

Cast:

Jimmy Cricket (Dick)

Gordon & Bunny Jay

Sheila Harrod  (Fairy Bowbell)

Pollyann Tanner (Princess)

Ken Gibson (Alderman)

Fantaisie En Noir

with the Tanwood Dancers

1995/96 ALADDIN

Cast:

Timmy Mallett (Aladdin)

Pollyann Tanner (Princess)

Don Crann (Widow Twankey)

Sandy Martin
with the Tanwood Dancers

This would be the 10th and final pantomime to be produced by Kevin Wood at the Wyvern

1996/97 CINDERELLA

Produced by Charles Vance

Choreographed by Ruth Carr

Cast:

Jess Conrad (Prince Charming)

Bernie Clifton (Buttons)

Lydia Watson (Cinderella)

The Lavelles (Ugly Sisters)

Jacki Piper (Carry On Fairy)

Sandy Martin 

with the Tanwood Dancers

This was the start of a new era of panto in Swindon as Charles Vance Productions took over from Paul Wood in supplying the annual panto

1997/98 ROBIN HOOD & THE BABES IN THE WOOD

Produced by Charles Vance

Directed by: Hugo Myatt

Choreographed by Pollyann Tanner

Written by Charles Vance

Cast:

Paul Leyshon (Robin Hood)

Hugo Myatt (Sheriff)

The Roly Polys

Sandy Martin

Hope & Keen

with the Tanwood Dancers

1998/99 JACK & THE BEANSTALK

Produced by Charles Vance

Directed by Dennis Spencer

Written by Charles Vance

Cast:

Colin Baker (Dame Durden)
Rod, Jane & Freddy

Dennis Spencer (Fleshcreep)

Clive Webb

Danny Adams

Sandy Martin

with the Tanwood Dancers

1999/2000 SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS

Produced by Charles Vance

Written by Paul Laidlaw

Directed by Paul Laidlaw

Choreographed by Pollyann Tanner

Cast:

Jacinta Stapleton (Snow White)

Paul Laidlaw (Wicked Queen)

Mike McCabe

Steven Smallwood

Sandy Martin

Ella Guilding

with the Tanwood Dancers

2000/01 ALADDIN

Produced by Charles Vance

Written by Charles Vance

Directed by Dennis Spencer

Choreographed by Pollyann Tanner

Cast:

Aleetza Wood (Aladdin)

Geoff Hinsliff (Widow Twankey)

Tweedy & Alexis

Juliette Kaplan (Empress)

Dennis Spencer (Abanazar)

Bobby Dazzler (Wishee Washee)

with the Tanwood Dancers

2001/02 CINDERELLA

Produced by Charles Vance

Written by Charles Vance

Directed by Hugo Myatt

Choreographed by Pollyann Tanner

Musical Supervision by Pete Brown

Cast:

Rod Burton (Ugly Sister)

Jane Tucker (Prince)

Freddy Marks (Ugly Sister)

Janine Pardo (Fairy)
Bernie Clifton (Buttons)

Pollyann Tanner (Dandini)

Paul Mead (Baron)

Emma Willis (Cinderella)

Jack Baverstock

Darren Edwards

with the Tanwood Dancers

2002/03 DICK WHITTINGTON

Produced by Charles Vance

Written by Charles Vance

Directed by Hugo Myatt

Musical Supervision by Pete Brown

Lighting by Mark Alexander

Choreographed by Pollyann Tanner

Cast:

Geoffrey Hayes (Simple Simon)

Colin Baker (Sarah the Cook)

Pollyann Tanner (Dick)

Hugo Myatt (King Rat)

Darren Edwards (Willy Wyvern)

with the Tanwood Dancers

2003/04 GOLDILOCKS & THE THREE BEARS

Produced by Charles Vance

Written by Charles Vance

Directed by Charles Vance

Choreographed by Pollyann Tanner

Musical Supervision by Pete Brown

Lighting by Mark Alexander

Cast:

Vicky Binns (Goldilocks)

Howard Taylor 

Ross Davidson

Roger Royle (Dame Dolly)

Liam Dolan

Amanda Sandow

Tweedy & Alexis

Pollyann Tanner (Fairy)
Darren Edwards

with the Tanwood Dancers

This was the 8th and final pantomime to be produced by Charles Vance at the Wyvern Theatre

This pantomime would be the last to feature The Tanwood Dancers ending a 31 year tradition

Vicky Binns (appearing between stints on Emmerdale and Coronation Street) was signed up without the producers checking she could sing, on the first day of rehearsals she admitted she was practically tone deaf and there was no way she would be able to sing, the script had to be hastily reworked to accommodate this with songs removed.

2004/05 JACK & THE BEANSTALK

Produced by One From The Heart

Directed by Nik Ashton

Choreographed by Nik Ashton

Cast:

Juliette Kaplan (Fairy)

Paul Bradley (Fleshcreep)

Kelly Edwards (Jill)

Jo Martell (Jill)

Daniel Boys (Jack)

Nigel Nobes (Dame Trott)

Mark Peachey (Silly Billy)

Daniel Boys appeared before finding fame on the BBC TV series 'Any Dream Will Do' which would propel him into the west end spotlight

Jo Martell was taken ill over the Christmas period and was replaced for 2 weeks by Kelly Edwards who had otherwise worked as Dance Captain on the production.

2005/06 PETER PAN

Produced by One From the Heart

Cast:

Daniel Boys (Peter Pan)

Neville Hutton (Smee)

Steven Pinder (Captain Hook)

Cassidy Janson (Tiger Lily)

Sarah Lane

Jonah Cook

Aaron Jenkins

Liza Pulman

Daniel Boys returned for a second year having made such an impression during the previous year

2006/07 NO PANTO

2007/08 CINDERELLA

Produced by One From The Heart

Written by Simon Aylin

Directed by Richard Frost

Choreographed by Andrew Wright

Musical Supervision by Mark Dickman

This production was originally to take place over the 2006/07 season but the venue had to close for a year due to the discovery of asbestos meaning the production was put on hold for a year

Cast:

Britt Ekland (Fairy)

Chris Clarkson (Dandini)

Ellie Baker (Cinderella)

Courtney King ( Wicked Stepmother)

Simon Aylin

James Dinsmore

Simon Snashall

Danny Mac

James Milton

Ross Hunter

Ross Hunter appeared ahead of finding fame in the Channel 4 series Hollyoaks

2008/09 ALADDIN

Produced by One From The Heart​ & Qdos

Choreographed by Richard Peakman

Directed by Francesca Whitburn

Cast:

Shaun Williamson (Abanazar)

Neal Andrews (Wishee Washee)

Emma Barr

Adam C Booth (Aladdin)

Rachel Matthews

Mark Jardine

Jeffrey Longmore

2009/10 SLEEPING BEAUTY

Produced by One From The Heart & Qdos

Cast:

Lorraine Chase (Carabosse)

Ceri-Lyn Cissone (Beauty)

Edd Post (Prince)

Ala McMahon (Dame Nanny Fanny)

Melanie Masson (Fairy Fortune)

Michael Cantwell (King)

John Trenchard (Muddles)

2010/11 PETER PAN

Produced by One From The Heart & Qdos

Executive Producer Daryl Back

Cast:

Paul Nicholas (Captain Hook)​

Richard Vincent (Peter Pan)

Andy Cryer (Tinker)

Laura Pitt-Pullford (Tiger Lily)

Stephen Carlisle (Smee)

Louise Horsham (Wendy)

2011/12 CINDERELLA

Produced by One From The Heart & Qdos

Directed by Richard Frost

Choreographed by Andrew Wright

Musical Supervision by Peter Mitchell

Written by Simon Aylin

Executive Producer Daryl Back

Cast:

Keith Chegwin (Buttons)​

Saskia Strallen (Cinderella)

Adam King (Prince Charming)

Alex Young (Fairy)

David Ashley (Ugly Sister)

Neal Wright (Ugly Sister)

2012/13 ALADDIN

Produced by One From The Heart & Qdos

Written by Simon Aylin

Directed by Andrew Wright

Choreographed by Andrew Wright

Musical Supervision by Ben Kennedy

Executive Producer Daryl Back

Cast:

Keith Chegwin (Wishee Washee)​

David Ashley (Abanazar)

Suzie Chard (Slave of the Ring)

Ian Mowat (Widow Twankey)

Liam Ross-Mills (Aladdin)

Video: The Wyvern welcomes Aladdin & Princess

2013/14 JACK & THE BEANSTALK

Produced by One From The Heart & Qdos

Executive Producer Daryl Back

Written by Simon Aylin

Cast:

Keith Chegwin (Silly Billy)​

David Ashley (Dame Trott)

Jennifer Greenwood (Jill)

Simon Wegrzyn

Samuel Parker

Hollie Evans

Andrew Whitehead

Aaron Jenkins

Reece Kerridge

Video: Press launch

2014/15 DICK WHITTINGTON

Produced by One From The Heart & HQ Theatres

Written by Simon Aylin

Musical Direction Oliver Payne

Executive Producer Daryl Back

Choreographed by Damian Czarnecki

Cast:

Nigel Havers (King Rat)

David Ashley (Sarah the Cook)

Lucy Kane (Alice Fitzwarren)

Suzie Chard (Fairy Bowbells)

Lewis Barnshaw (Simple Simon)

Kristian Morse (Dick)

Barnaby Hughes (Tommy the Cat)

Will Luckett

Dylan Holdsworth

Aaron Jenkins

Video: Press launch with Nigel Havers

2015/16 SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS

Produced by One From The Heart & HQ Theatres

Written by Simon Aylin

Directed by Guy Unsworth

Executive Producer Daryl Back

Musical Supervisor Ben Kennedy

Musical Direction Rob Raynor

Cast:

Adam Woodyatt (Henchman)

David Ashley (Nurse Nelly)

Sophie Camble (Snow White)

Jenny Ann Topham (Wicked Queen)

Christopher McKay (Man in Mirror)

James Raynal (Price)

Rhys Morgan

Erin Bell

Jacob Morris

Samuel Thoburn

2016/17 CINDERELLA

Produced by One From The Heart & HQ Theatres

Written by Simon Aylin

Directed by Christopher Dunham

Executive Producer Daryl Back

Musical Supervision Ben Kennedy

Musical Direction Robert Raynor

Choreographed by Damian Czarnecki

Cast:

Ryan Thomas (Prince Charming)

Victoria Farley (Cinderella)

David Ashley (Ugly Sister)

Louie Westwood (Ugly Sister)

Cole Dunn (Dandini)

Dicki Wood (Buttons)

Abigail Matthews (Fairy)

This would be Ryan Thomas' pantomime debut

Video: Press launch with Ryan Thomas

2017/18 PETER PAN

Produced by Daryl Back & HQ Theatres

Script by Simon Aylin

Directed by Christopher Dunham

Executive Producer Daryl Back

Musical Supervision Ben Kennedy

Musical Direction Phil James

Choreographed by Damian Czarnecki

Cast:

Adam Woodyatt (Captain Hook)

Antony Lawrence (Smee)

Abigail Matthews (Tinker Bell)

Ryan Anderson (Peter Pan)

Stanley Doughty

Lucy Pollard

Danielle Black

James Moore

Ruby Greenwood

George Lyons

2018/19 ALADDIN

Produced by Daryl Back & HQ Theatres

Written by Neil Bromley & Tony Casement

Directed by Katherine Hare

Executive Producer Daryl Back

Choreographed by Damian Czarnecki

Cast:

Adam Woodyatt (Abanazar)

Adam Bailey

Gary Jerry

Neil Bromley

Rossana Harris

Richard J Hunt

David McKechnie

Chrischaela Vallender

Cameron Vear

Owen Richardson

Luke Perry

Samuel Constanti

2019/20 SLEEPING BEAUTY

Produced by Daryl Back & HQ Theatres

Directed by: Chris Jarvis

Executive Producer: Daryl Back

Written by: Chris Jarvis

Cast:

Chris Jarvis

Michelle Collins