top of page

2022/23 SEASON

Alphabetical listings from Aberdare to York! (Scroll through or click on a letter to jump to that section)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

mother goose logo.png

TOURING
Title: MOTHER GOOSE

Production company: Ambassador Theatre Group Productions

Cast: Ian Mckellen, John Bishop, Simbi Akande, Sharon Ballard, Adam Brown, Oscar Conlen-Morrey, Gabriel Fleary, Genevieve Nicole, Karen Mavundukure, Richard Leeming, Shailan Gohil

Mel Giedroyc was originally announced to appear but on 19th October 2022 it was announced that she had withdrawn due to personal reasons and she was replaced by Anna-Jane Castey

Brighton, Theatre Royal  2nd-11th December 2022

London, Duke of York Theatre 14th December - 28th January 2023

Chichester, Festival Theatre 7th - 11th February 2023

Wolverhampton Grand 22nd - 26th February 2023

Sheffield Lyceum 14th - 18th February 2023

Liverpool Empire 28th February - 4th March 2023

Oxford New Theatre 7th - 11th March 2023

Dublin, Bord Gais Energy Theatre 22nd - 26th March 2023

Cardiff, Wales Millenium Centre 28th March - 1st April 2023

Written by Johnathan Harvey

Directed by Cal McCrsytal

A

A Aberdare to Ayr

panto.jpg

ABERDARE
Venue: The Coliseum / Parc & Dare
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: In house

Dates: 2nd December 2022 -  24th December 2022

Written & Directed by Richard Tunley

pantomime.jpg

ABERDEEN
Venue: His Majestys Theatre
Title: PETER PAN

Production company: Crossroads Pantomimes

Dates: 3rd Dec 2022 - 8th Jan 2023

Cast: Brendan Cole, Alan McHugh, Paul-James Corrigan, Danielle Jam

Special effects by The Twins FX

Click here for our Aberdeen panto history page

a.png

ABERDEEN
Venue: Arts Centre
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: Talegate Theatre

Dates: 3rd December 2022 - 24th December 2022

Cast: Saffron Gillies, Philip Napier, Xander Gordon, Megan Wright, Dean Moffat, Fraser Sivewright

Click here for our Aberdeen panto history page

PANTO3.jpg

ALDERSHOT
Venue: Princes Hall
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: In house

Dates: 9th Dec 2022 - 31st Dec 2022

Cast: Robert Hopkins, Donovan C Cary, Tom Capper, Natalie Turner, Alex Zane, Matt Sparkes, Rachel Lea-Gray

Produced & Directed by Robert Hopkins

Choreographed by Dee West

panto.jpg

ABERTILLERY
Venue: The Met
Title: Robin Hood

Production company: Rainbow Valley Productions

Dates: 9th December 2022 -  11th December 2022

Cast: Julian Lewis Jones, Amy Guppy, Carwyn Jones, Katie Mittell

Written by Alan Whightman

Produced by Owen Money

Directed by Sammi Broad

panto.jfif

ALTON
Venue: Alton Assembly Rooms
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: Pumpkin Pantos

Dates: 10th Dec 2022 - 11th Dec 2022

Cast: David Louch Bryony Bond, Josh Dixon, Jack Trinder, Ben Kennedy, Naomi Hill

A.jpg

ALTRINCHAM
Venue: Garrick Playhouse
Title: DICK WHITTINGTON

Production company: In house

Dates: 9th Dec 2022 - 2nd Jan 2023

Musical Direction Peter England

Directed by Dan Ellis

 

panto.jpg

AYLESBURY
Venue: Waterside Theatre
Title: ALADDIN

Production company: UK Productions

Dates: 2nd Dec 2022 - 2nd Jan 2023

Cast: Andy Collins, La Voix (Chris Dennis), Davood Ghadami, Jenny O'Leary, Vas Constanti, Liam McEvoy, Kian Zomorodian, Melanie Elizabeth

Produced by Martin Dodd

Written by Jon Monie

Directed by Chris Nelson

Musical Direction by Michael Webborn

Choreography by Aarron Renfree

Click here for our Aylesbury panto history page

panto.jpg

AYR
Venue: The Gaiety
Title: SLEEPING BEAUTY

Production company: In house

Dates: 25th Nov 2022 - 2nd Jan 2023

Cast: Chiara Sparkes, David Rankine, Fraser Boyle, Gavin Jon Wright, Ali Cleland, Julie Coombe, Ross Baxter, Danny Holmes, Julia Murray, Kara Swinney

Written by Fraser Boyle & Ken Alexander
Directed by Ken Alexander

Click here for our Ayr panto history page

B Barking to Buxton

B
panto2.jpg

BARKING
Venue: The Broadway
Title: SNOW WHITE 

Production company: Polka Dot Pantomimes

Dates: 1st December 2022 - 1st January 2023

Cast: Serena Walsh Dan Whitley, Louise Kempson, Andrew Truluck, Charlotte Hoy

panto.jpg

BARNSTAPLE
Venue: Queen's Theatre
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: Red Entertainment

Dates: 14th Dec 2022 - 31st Dec 2022

Cast: Jason Gardiner, Lauren Hendricks, Katie Tonkinson, Shane Rice, Charles Burden

Directed by Rob McWhir

Musical Direction by Cillian Donaghy

Choreographed by Hayley Jane Simmons

PANTO3.jpg

BARNARD CASTLE
Venue: The Witham
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: Tom Rolfe Productions

Dates: 15th December 2022 - 24th December 2022

Cast: Nik Grundison, Linda Newport, Steve Low, Phil Hoyles

Written by Tom Rolfe

Directed by Linda Newport

Choreographed by Daniel Todd

Barrow Forum.jpg

BARROW IN FURNESS
Venue: The Forum
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: Shone Productions

Dates: 13th December 2022 - 27th December 2022

Cast: Laura Anderson, Rollo, Isobel Rose Proctor, Danny Jay, David Drewitt

panto poster.jpg

BASILDON
Venue: Towngate Theatre
Title: PETER PAN

Production company: Simon Fielding Ltd

Dates: 24th November 2022 - 2nd January 2023

Cast: Sophie Ladds, Ian Hallard, Harvey Zaffino, Hannah Taylor, Antonia Luisa-Clarke, Michael Loftus

Directed by Simon Fielding

Choreographed by Aisling Duffy

Musical Direction Matthew Reeve

pANTO.jpg

BASINGSTOKE
Venue: The Anvil
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: UK Productions 

Dates: 9th Dec 2022 - 2nd Jan 2023

Cast: Debbie McGee, Chris Pizzey, Nic Gibney, Duncan Burt, Rachel Grundy, Joseph Hewlett, Chris Fearn

Produced by Martin Dodd

Written by Jon Monie

Directed by Chris Pizzey

Musical Director Martyn Cooper

Choreographed by Sarah Day

panto.jpg

BATH
Venue: Theatre Royal
Title: ALADDIN

Production company: UK Productions

Dates: 8th Dec 2022 - 8th Jan 2023

Cast: Jon Monie, Tom Lister, Nick Wilton

Written by Jon Monie

Directed by Hammah Sharkey

Musical Director Joshua Newport

Choreographed by Mitchell Harper

Click here for our Bath panto history page

panto.png

BECCLES
Venue: Public Hall & Theatre
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: In house

Dates: 17th Dec 2022 - 2nd Jan 2023

a.png

BELFAST
Venue: Waterfront Studio
Title: ALADDIN

Production company: GBL Productions

Dates: 25th November 2022 - 31st December 2022

 

pantomime.jpg

BELFAST
Venue: Grand Opera House
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: Crossroads Pantomimes

Dates: 3rd Dec 2022 - 15th Jan 2023

Cast: May McFettridge (John Linehan), Gyasi Sheppy, Paddy Jenkins, Adam C Booth, Kia-Paris Walcott, Jo Donnelly, Jolene O'Hara, Conor Headley

Special effects by The Twins FX

Click here for our Belfast panto history page

panto.jpg

BILLINGHAM
Venue: Forum Theatre
Title: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Production company: Riverside Leisure

Dates: 3rd Dec 2022  2nd Jan 2023

Cast: Tristan Gemmill, Sabrina Washington, Ben-Ryan Davies, Warren Donnelly, Robert Squire, Liam Mellor, Katy Allen, The Harper Brothers

Written and Directed by Liam Mellor

Choreographed by Lewis Campbell

Musical Direction by Harold Purivs

Ben Richards was originally announced to star in this and on 14th July it was confirmed that he had been replaced with Tristan Gemmill

pantomime.jpg

BIRMINGHAM
Venue: Hippodrome
Title: DICK WHITTINGTON

Production company: Crossroads Pantomimes

Dates: 17th Dec 2022 - 29th Jan 2023

Cast: Matt Slack, Marti Pellow, Dr Ranj, Suzanne Shaw, Doreen Tipton, Andrew Ryan

Special effects by The Twins FX

Click here for our Birmingham panto history page

PANTO3.jpg

BIRMINGHAM
Venue: The Old Rep
Title: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Production company: In house

Dates: 18th November 2022 - 16th December 2022

 

a.jpg

BLACKBURN
Venue: Blackburn Empire
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: Tom Rolfe Productions

Dates: 24th November 2022 - 31st December 2022

Cast: Linda Lusardi, Lucy Kane, Jezo, Colin Roberts, Mervyn Francis

King Georges Hall.jpg

BLACKBURN
Venue: King Georges Hall
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: Shone Productions

Dates: 5th Dec 2022 - 30th Dec 2022

Cast: Mark Slowey, Chloe Carrington, Emily Roylance, Dalton Harris, Charlie Guest, Tom Roberts

pANTO.jpg

BLACKPOOL
Venue: Grand Theatre
Title: SLEEPING BEAUTY

Production company: UK Productions

Dates: 2nd Dec 2022 - 1st Jan 2023

Cast: Steve Royle, Hayley Tamaddon, Philip Meeks, Maisie Sellwood, Christina Meehan, Daniel Taylor, Josh Belward

Produced by Martin Dodd

Musical Director - Sam Coates

Directed by Kylie Butler

Choreography by Katie Hill

panto.jfif

BLACKPOOL
Venue: Pleasure Beach - Globe Theatre
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: Stageworks Worldwide

Dates: 26th November 2022 - 24th December 2022

Cast: Kevin Simm, Charlotte Dawson, Emma Jesson, Sarah Ward

panto.jpg

BLAENAVON
Venue: Blaenavon Workmen's Hall
Title: SNOW WHITE

Production company: Theatre Adhoc

Dates: 15th December 2022 - 17th December 2022

Written by Lyndon House

Directed by Andrew Pippen

panto.png

BOGNOR REGIS
Venue: Alexandra Theatre
Title: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Production company: Spillers Pantomime

Dates: 7th December 2022 - 1st January 2023

Cast: Francesca Rimoldi, Jake Pearse, Titus Rowe, Rikki Stone, Vicky Edwards, Lauren Brindley

a.jpg

BOLTON
Venue: Albert Halls
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: Polka Dot Pantomimes

Dates: Friday 2nd December 2022 - Sunday 1st January 2023

Cast: Maureen Nolan, Connie Hyde, Mark Two, Morgan Jackson, Kelly Aaron, Eleanor Faye

panto.jpg

BOURNEMOUTH
Venue: Bournemouth Pavilion
Title: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Production company: UK Productions

Dates: 3rd Dec 2022 - 2nd Jan 2023

Cast: Noel Brodie, Emma Barton, Jamie Steen, Ellie Green, Mark Scott, Marcus Knibbs, Travis Ross, Tomos Jones, Dylan Saffer, Amy Winters, Emily Derham, Maddie Trueman, Charlotte Harding

Produced by Martin Dodd

Written by Jon Monie

Directed by Victoria Gimby

Musical Direction by Richard Baker

Choreographed by Chris Whittaker

panto.jpg

BRACKNELL
Venue: South Hill Park Arts Centre
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: Big Adventure Productions

Dates: 3rd December 2022 - 2nd January 2023

Cast: Mark Ayiotis, Amy Rhiannon Worth, Paul Toulson

panto.jpg

BRADFORD
Venue: Playhouse
Title: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

Production company: Trio Entertainment

Dates: 10th Dec 2022 - 28th Dec 2022

Cast: Steven Arnold, Vikki Earle, Basil Brush, Adam Monk, Farron Ronan

PANTO.jfif

BRADFORD
Venue: Alhambra
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: Crossroads Pantomimes

Dates: 10th December 2022 - 22nd January 2023

Cast: Billy Pearce, Danny Miller, Davina De Campo, Aisha Jawando, Jocasta Almgill, Sarah Goggin

Special effects by The Twins FX

Click here​ for our panto history page for the Alhambra

panto.jpg

BRIDGWATER
Venue: The McMillan Theatre
Title: TREASURE ISLAND

Production company: James & Murphy Productions

Dates: 16th December 2022 - 29th December 2022

Cast: Joshua Brown, Adam Spedding, Paul Murphy, Charlene James, Hannah Brimble, Alister Wilmott, Matt Grindley, Lucy Mancinetti, Bram De Vet, Katie Oxman

panto.jpg

BRIDLINGTON
Venue: Bridlington Spa
Title: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

Production company: PHA Pantomimes

Dates: 13th December 2022 - 2nd January 2023

Cast: Troy Harris, Joe Standerline, Brian Capron, Ashley Stirling, Sophie Holt, Alice Mills, Sophie Juge, Joshua Mumby

Directed by Robert Wheeler

Choreographed by Jack Storm

Musical Direction by Lavie Rabinovitz

panto.jpg

BRIGHTON
Venue: The Brighton Centre
Title: ALADDIN

Production company: 

Dates: 22nd Dec 2022 - 27th Dec 2022

Cast: Anita Dobson, Allison Ferns, Mark Inscoe, Olivia Mitchell

This production was postponed from the 2021/22 season due to

Covid-19. Carl Tracey was originally announced to appear but later was cast in another production for this season. 

panto.jpg

BRISTOL
Venue: Redgrave Theatre
Title: ALADDIN

Production company: Polka Dot Pantomimes

Dates: 7th December 2022 - 31st December 2022

Cast: Amanda Board-Salmon, Vince Williams, Eli Caldwell, Gareth Kaylan, Mandie Love, Richard Burman

Click here​ for our Bristol panto history page

panto.jpg

BRISTOL
Venue: Hippodrome
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: Crossroads Pantomimes

Dates: 2nd Dec 2022 - 31st Dec 202

Cast: Craig Revel Horwood, Andy Ford, Alison Jiear, Daniel Norford, Lauren Hampton, Leanne Jones

Special effects by The Twins FX

Click here​ for our Bristol panto history page

pantomime.jpg

BROMLEY
Venue: Churchill Theatre
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: Crossroads Pantomimes 

Dates: 3rd Dec 2022 - 31st Dec 2022

Cast: Anton Du Beke, Lloyd Hollett, Rhiane Drummond

Click here​ for our Bromley panto history page

q.png

BURY ST EDMUNDS
Venue: Theatre Royal
Title: ROBIN HOOD

Production company: In house

Dates: 25th Nov 2022 - 14th Jan 2023

Cast: Sam Knight, Chris Clarkson, Ewan Grant, Jessica Dennis, Nerine Skinner, Craig Painting, Zweyla Mitchell Dos Santos

Written by Chris Hannon

a.png

BUXTON
Venue: Opera House
Title: SLEEPING BEAUTY

Production company: In house

Dates: 10th Dec 2022 - 1st Jan 2023

Cast: James Holmes, Rebecca Mendoza, Matthew Jay Ryan, Jennifer Hague, Andrew Sharpe, Lucas Bailey, Ross Clifton, Ross Runai, Sean Singh, Jessica Wright, Megan Reidy, Georgia Gallagher

Directed by Paul Kerryson

Musical Direction Richard Arkinson

Choreographed by Tracey Iliffe

C Camberley to Croydon 

C
panto.jpg

CAMBERLEY
Venue: Camberley Theatre
Title: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Production company: In house

Dates: 10th December 2022 - 31st December 2022

Cast: Francesca McKean, Suzi Budd, Victoria Barklamb, Matt Ian Kelly, Cal Plant, Henry Shine, Thomas Andrew Smith

Click here for our Camberley panto history page

panto.png

CAMBRIDGE
Venue: Arts Theatre
Title: DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT

Production company: In House

Dates: 1st December 2022 - 8th January 2023

Cast: Matt Crosby, Rolan Bell, Luke Baker, Ruby Ablett

Written by Al Lockhart-Morley

Directed by Michael Gattrell

panto.jfif

CANTERBURY
Venue: Malthouse Theatre
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: Garner Hodges Entertainment

Dates: 9th Dec 2022 - 24th Dec 2022

Cast: Harry F Brown, Tatenda Madamombe, Dudley Rogers, Alice Audrey O'Hanlon, Tim Edwards, Natasha Hoeberigs, Joseph Gardner Hodges

Directed by Joseph Hodges

Choreographed by Jay Gardner

pantomime.jpg

CANTERBURY
Venue: Marlowe Theatre
Title: SLEEPING BEAUTY

Production company: Evolution Productions

Dates: 25th Nov 2022 - 8th Jan 2023

Cast: Ben Roddy, Ore Oduba, Carrie Hope Fletcher, Jennie Dale, Max Fulham

Written and Directed by Paul Hendy

pantomime.jpg

CARDIFF
Venue: New Theatre
Title: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

Production company: Crossroads Pantomimes

Dates: 10th Dec 2022 - 8th Jan 2023 

Cast: Ian H Watkins, Gareth Thomas, Sian Reeves, Mike Doyle, Steve Hewlett, Denquar Chupak, Nay-Nay Gapomo

Special effects by The Twins FX

Click here for our Cardiff panto history page

panto.jpg

CARLISLE
Venue: Sands Centre
Title: ALADDIN

Production company: Enchanted Entertainment

Dates: 12th December 2022 - 31st December 2022

Cast: Marcus Collins, Keith Jack, Amy Anzel, Dean Winters, Robbie Dee, Nathan Taylor, Glyn Dilleu, Rhiannon Bacchus, Ben Murrell

Chatham panto.jpg

CHATHAM
Venue: Central Theatre
Title: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

Production company: Jordan Productions

Dates: 8th Dec 2022 - 31st Dec 2022

Cast: Gillian Wright, Hannah Boyce, Matthew Curnier, Alex Anstey

Written by Chris Jordan

Directed by Simon Jessop

Musical Direction by Tom Knowles

Choreographed by Matt Nicholson

From 9th December Samantha Hughes temporarily took over from Gillian Wright due to her breaking her wrist

a.png

CHELMSFORD
Venue: Civic
Title: JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Production company: One From The Heart

On 28/10/2022 it was announced that this production was cancelled due to an overrunning refurbishment project

PANTO.jpg

CHELTENHAM
Venue: Everyman
Title: DICK WHITTINGTON

Production company: In House

Dates: 25th Nov 2022 - 8th Jan 2023

Cast: Tweedy, Sam Holmes, Kevin Brewis, Phoebe Samuel-Gray

Written by Samuel Holmes

Choreographed by Nick Winston

panto.jfif

CHESHAM
Venue: The Elgiva
Title: SLEEPING BEAUTY

Production company: New Pantomime Productions

Dates: 3rd Dec 2022 - 31st Dec 2022

Cast: Chris Edgerley, Sean Luckham, Gemma Brodrick

PANTO.jpg

CHESTERFIELD
Venue: Winding Wheel Theatre
Title: SLEEPING BEAUTY

Production company: PHA Pantomimes

Dates: 6th December 2022 - 3rd January 2023

Cast: Michelle Collins, Jai McDowall, Lloyd Warbey, Andre Vincent, Michael Garland, Olivia Bailey, Ella Tweed, Olivia Bailey

Directed by Di Cooke

Musical Direction by Joseph Church

Choreographed by Hannah Goodhall

pNTO.jpg

CHIPPING NORTON
Venue: The Theatre
Title: DICK WHITTINGTON

Production company: In house

Dates: 16th November 2022 - 15th January 2023

Cast: Andrew Pepper, Ada Campe, Gregor Duncan, Nadia Shash, Evie James, Gareth Cooper

panto.jpg

CIRENCESTER
Venue: Barn Theatre
Title:
THE TRUE ADVENTURES OF MARION AND ROBIN HOOD

Production company: In house

Dates: 21st November 2022 - 6th January 2023

Written by Allan Pollock

pantomime.jpg

CLACTON ON SEA
Venue: Princes Theatre
Title: CINDERELLA

Production company: Anton Benson Productions

Dates: 4th Dec 2022 - 1st Jan 2023

Cast: George Sampson, Jamie Riding, Graeme Mathews, Katherine Victoria, Amy Sue, Cleopatara Higgins

Gemma Bissix was originally announced by on 1/11/2022 it was confirmed that she had withdrawn for personal reasons and was replaced by Amy Ambrose